Title: 電子書閱讀器之使用者行為資料分析

Keywords: 使用者行為分析 電子書閱讀器; 使用者經驗 user behavior analysis e-book reader user experience

Abstract: 由於資訊科技與顯示技術的大幅進步,電子書閱讀裝置成為近來十分受矚目的產品,然綜觀目前國內外電子書的發展,多以較具消費能力的上班族為對象,較少以基礎教育的學生為目標使用者。

本研究針對使用於教育市場的電子書閱讀器進行前導性的實驗,並透過自行設計的使用者介面、數位學習平台及結合傳統問卷與自動化使用者行為蒐集程式,結合質化研究與量化分析的優點,以瞭解最真實的學生使用習慣與方式。

本研究目的在於探索電子書閱讀器進入高中學生的實際課堂學習與日常生活之中,對學生的學習經驗或閱讀習慣所產生之影響,並進一步瞭解從學生最初接觸電子書的新鮮試用期,到後續逐漸習慣使用或棄用電子書等不同階段的行為變化。透過此研究,瞭解電子書閱讀器應用於教育市場的接受程度及可能潛力,做為未來電子書設計、開發與推廣使用的可行性參考依據。

Recently, e-book reading devices based on electronic ink (e-ink) have gained a lot of attention thanks to the rapid advances in both information and display technology. However, current products are mainly targeted on general users for their daily reading activities. Research on introducing the e-reading device into high school or college campuses has commenced only quite recently.

In this thesis, we exploit the potential of employing e-book reading devices in facilitating learning in a high school campus. We have custom-designed the user interface as well as the textbook content to suit the needs of this particular user group. The unique opportunity of having access to the hardware device, software design and potential users creates an ideal experimental platform for us to unbiasedly investigate the role of this new technology through a long-term user behavior collection and analysis process.

This study aims to explore how the introduction of e-book reader into high school campus influences the students’ learning and daily life. We documented changes in the users’ e-book reading behavior during the course of a six-month experiment, corresponding to progressive stages of growing familiarity and comfort with using the machine. We found that e-book reader does help the students to develop a habit of mobile reading. Its effect exceeds our expectation of achieving digital learning. We hope that the findings presented in this thesis can be useful to teachers and system designers to develop new types of teaching materials and activities by taking advantages of the characteristics of this new technology.