Title: 當照顧已成往事:中年未婚女性畢業照顧者之生活調適

Keywords: 生活調適 照顧者 life adjustment caregiver

Abstract: 本研究目的係為探索中年未婚女性畢業照顧者之生活經驗,以瞭解其生活調適情形與對未來生活的規劃,促使社會工作者對畢業照顧者有更深層的認識,並作為未來擬定處遇計畫及支持性福利措施或方案的參考。本研究採用質性研究中的深度訪談法,以立意取樣選取8位符合研究條件(照顧失能家人之時間至少需達1年以上;且被照顧者已逝世,照顧者脫離照顧身份時間已達6個月以上)之受訪者。主要研究結果分述如下:

一、成為「畢業照顧者」的心情包含:卸下重擔的輕鬆感、感傷自己孤獨一人、慢慢釋放的壓力等三種類型,因應受訪者的照顧年資、畢業年限、被照顧者的自我意識是否清楚,以及自身適應能力等差異,呈現出迥然不同的情緒反應。

二、中年未婚女性畢業照顧者之生活重心移轉情形,依「程度」劃分出:頓失生活重心、摸索生活重心、重拾生活重心等三類,並將「場域」劃分為:職場工作、志工、社交與休閒娛樂等。呈現出畢業照顧者的生活重心由「逝者」漸轉移至「生者」,進而開始重視自身需求的情形。現階段遇到的挑戰包含:(1)不易重返職場;(2)孤獨與寂寞;(3)處理內心解不開的結。

三、對於老年生活的規劃,研究結果指出:(1)理想居住型態有二,以與單身未婚的朋友共居為主,進住養老院為輔;(2)為降低個人在晚年生活的風險,體認保健、保險與儲蓄的重要性。(3)作好面對死亡的準備,包括預立遺囑、遺產分配、接受安寧療護的意願釐清,以及身後歸屬與處理方式等。本研究彙集了受訪者分享「當照顧已成往事」的心得,有感於畢業照顧者淬鍊過後的人生智慧益發顯得寶貴,本研究歸納出:重拾原有的夢想和興趣、把握當下與志工生活,以及注重生命品質等三項重點作分享。

根據研究結果進一步討論發現:(1)中年未婚女性畢業照顧者面臨喪親時的調適方式與一般人相去不遠,相異之處在於照顧工作帶給她們身體、心靈、社交活動上的影響,導致畢業照顧者容易出現「筋骨酸痛」、「失落又解脫的矛盾心情」與「不易重返職場」等特殊需求,進而需要「職能治療與復健」、「專業心理諮商」以及「提供友善政策以支持重返職場」等專業服務或福利政策;(2)畢業照顧者因提前接觸老年與臨終生活,彷彿替自己預習了老年生活與死亡的課程,這種經驗將有助於自身面對老年生活的態度與適應;(3)中年單身者擔憂未來失去生活自理能力後的照顧問題,我們必須正視此一中高齡單身族群的照顧議題,文末並依結果分析提出對社工實務、政策與未來研究之建議。

The purpose of this study was to explore the life experience that former caregivers which were unmarried middle-aged female, to understand the life adjusting and future planning, and to promote social workers to get deeper understanding for the former caregivers in order to help draft the action plans and supporting welfare measures or projects. This research employed qualitative methods. The researcher conducted semi-structural interview with eight former caregivers individually, and collected in-depth data. 8 interviewees who conform to research conditions (time of taking care of disabled family members is at least more than 1 year; if care receiver passed away, the time that caregiver loses care-giving status has been more than 6 months) are selected by purposive sampling. The study findings after data analyzed are listed below:

First, the feelings of became former caregivers were three types: The relaxation of unloading the heavy responsibility, loneliness and strain was slow down. Research results demonstrate totally different emotional responses according to differences, including interviewee’s care-giving seniority, years of graduation, whether care receiver’s self awareness is clear or not, and self adaption ability.

Second, As for middle-aged single female former caregiver’s life center shift condition, it can be divided according to “level”: three kinds including losing life center, exploring life center, and regaining life center. In addition, it can also be divided according to “field”: workplace, volunteer, social and leisure entertainment. The conditions that former caregiver’s life center gradually shifts from “dead” to “living”, and begins to attach importance to self requirements are demonstrated. The challenges in current stage include:(1)Not easy to go back to workplace,(2)solitude and loneliness, and(3)dealing with the untied knot in heart.

Third, Concerning the planning of old age life, research results indicate that:(1) There are two ideal living styles, which is mainly living together with single friend supplemented with living in House for the Aged,(2)in order to reduce individual risk in old age life, and realize the importance of health care, insurance, and saving.(3) Prepare for facing death, including living will, estate distribution, clarification of willingness to accept hospice care, after-death ownership and disposal method. This study summarizes interviewees’ experiences of sharing “when care giving has become bygones”. Realizing that former caregiver’s life wisdom is valuable, it is summarized in this study: Sharing the three points including regaining the original dream and interest, seizing the moment and volunteer life, and focusing on life quality.

Based on the findings of this research, the researcher finds three points:(1)middle-aged single female former caregiver’s adjustment method when facing bereavement is quite similar to general people. The difference is the effect of care giving work on their body, mind, and social activity, which easily induces former caregiver’s special requirements including “aching muscles”, “ambivalence of loss and relief”, and “not easy to go back to workplace”, and then professional service or welfare policy including “occupational therapy and rehabilitation”, “professional psychological counseling” and “providing friendly policy to support going back to workplace” are required.(2)Former caregivers contacts old age and death life earlier, so it is just like to preview the lesson of old age life and death for themselves. This kind of experience will be helpful for the attitude and adjustment of facing old age life.(3)Middle-aged single people worry about the care giving problem when they lose life providing ability in the future, and we must face the care giving issue of this elderly single group. The outcome could be the suggestions for the social work practice, social policy and future research.