Title: 臺北市國民中學校長變革領導、教師組織承諾與學校創新經營效能關係之研究

Keywords: 校長變革領導 教師組織承諾

Abstract: 本研究旨在探究國民中學教師所知覺的校長變革領導、教師組織承諾與學校創新經營效能之關係,根據研究結果提出建議,以做為教育行政機關、國民中學校長,以及未來相關研究之參考。

本研究以臺北市立國民中學之教師為對象,採問卷調查法,以「國民中學校長變革領導、教師組織承諾與學校創新經營效能問卷」進行抽樣調查,抽取541位教師為樣本,回收415份,回收率為76.7%,以描述統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、積差相關分析、多元逐步迴歸等統計方法加以分析。獲得以下結論:

ㄧ、臺北市國民中學整體校長變革領導現況屬良好程度,各層面以「提升危機意識」最好,以「組織變革團隊」最後。

二、不同學歷及擔任職務背景變項之教師對於校長變革領導的知覺具有顯著差異;不同教師性別、教師年齡及教師服務年資等變項無顯著差異。

三、不同學校規模、學校歷史、校長年齡、校長在該校服務年資、擔任校長總年資及校長學歷等學校背景變項之教師對於校長變革領導的知覺具有顯著差異;不同校長性別變項無顯著差異。

四、臺北市國民中學整體教師組織承諾現況屬良好程度,各層面以「努力意願」最好,以「留職傾向」最後。

五、不同教師年齡、教師最高學歷、教師服務年資及教師擔任職務等背景變項教師對於教師組織承諾的知覺具有顯著差異;不同教師性別變項無顯著差異。

六、不同學校規模及校長最高學歷背景變項之教師對於教師組織承諾的知覺具有 顯著差異;不同學校歷史、校長性別、校長年齡、校長在該校服務年資、擔任校長總年資等背景變項無顯著差異。

七、臺北市國民中學整體學校創新經營效能現況屬良好程度,各層面以「學生活動創新效能」最好,以「課程教學創新效能」層面程度最後。

八、不同教師擔任職務背景變項之教師對於學校創新經營效能的知覺具有顯著差異;不同教師性別、教師年齡、教師最高學歷及教師服務年資等變項無顯著差異。

九、不同學校歷史及校長年齡背景變項之教師對於學校創新經營效能的知覺具有顯著差異;不同學校規模、校長性別、校長在該校服務年資、擔任校長總年資,以及校長最高學歷等背景變項無顯著差異。

十、校長變革領導與學校創新經營效能之間具有正相關;教師組織承諾與學校創新經營效能之間具有正相關。

十ㄧ、校長變革領導各層面以「形塑學校文化」及「營造變革環境」對學校創新經營效能具有預測力,總解釋變異量為42.3%。

十二、教師組織承諾「留職傾向」、「努力意願」及「組織認同」三層面對學校創新經營效能均具有預測力,總解釋變異量為36.2%。

十三、校長變革領導與教師組織承諾對學校創新經營效能之聯合預測,共有「形塑學校文化」、「努力意願」、「留職傾向」、「營造變革環境」及「組織認同」五個層面對整體學校創新經營效能具有預測力,總解釋變異量為50.1%。

(八)建構各項創新變革方案回饋循環模式,營造創意的學校文化。

The main objective of this study is to investigate the relationship among principals’ change leadership, teachers’ organizational commitment, and school innovative management effectiveness which teachers perceive, and to propose suggestions based on the results, for the reference of educational administration authorities, junior high school principals, and relevant future studies.

In this study, faculty of junior high schools in Taipei City is picked as subjects and questionnaire survey is adopted. The researcher formulates “junior high school principals’ change leadership, teachers’ organizational commitment, and school innovative management effectiveness questionnaire,” and randomly selects 541 teachers as samples. In a rate of 76.7%, 415 replies are returned and then analyzed in methods of descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, product-moment correlation analysis and stepwise multiple regression. The following conclusions are obtained:

1. The present situation of principals’ change leadership is up to fine level. Among all the aspects, “raising the sense of danger” ranks to the top, while “organizing teams for change” ranks otherwise.

2. Teachers bearing different education backgrounds and duties perceive principals’ change leadership significantly differently; while teachers of other variables such as gender, age, and service seniority show no significant difference.

3. Teachers of different demographic variables such as school size and history; principals’ age, local seniority, total seniority, and education background perceive principals’ change leadership significantly differently; while the variable, principals’ gender, shows no significant difference.

4. The present situation of teachers’ organizational commitment is up to fine level. Among all the aspects, “desire for putting efforts” ranks to the top, while “tendency to retain the job” ranks otherwise.

5. Teachers of different demographic variables such as age, education level, service seniority, and duties perceive teachers’ organizational commitment significantly differently; while the variable of gender shows no significant difference.

6. Teachers of different demographic variables such as school size and principals’ education level perceive teachers’ organizational commitment significantly differently; while some other variables such as school history; principals’ gender, age, local seniority, and total seniority show no significant difference.

7. The present situation of school innovative management effectiveness is up to fine level. Among all the aspects, “innovative effectiveness of pupil activity” ranks to the top, while “innovative effectiveness of course and instruction” ranks otherwise.

8. Teachers bearing different duties perceive school innovative management effectiveness significantly differently; while teachers of other variables such as gender, age, education level, and seniority show no significant difference.

9. Teachers of some demographic variables such as school history and principals’ age perceive school innovative management effectiveness significantly differently; while some other variables such as school size; principals’ gender, local seniority, total seniority, and education level show no significant difference.

10. Principals’ change leadership is positively related to school innovative management effectiveness; teachers’ organizational commitment is also positively related to school innovative management effectiveness.

11. School innovative management effectiveness is most predictable for “to shape school culture” and “to establish change environment” among all the aspects of principals’ change leadership, accounting for 42.3% of total variance.

12. Teachers’ organizational commitment is predictable for each aspect, including “tendency to retain the job,” “desire for putting efforts,” and “approval of organization,” accounting for 36.2% of total variance.

13. When combining principals’ change leadership and teachers’ organizational commitment, school innovative management effectiveness is predictable for five aspects, including “to shape school culture,” “desire for putting efforts,” “tendency to retain the job,” “to establish change environment,” and “approval of organization,” accounting for 50.1% of total variance.

Finally, based on the results, the following suggestions are proposed:

(2)Invest more relevant resources to small or old schools to make them more competitive.

(3)Encourage senior principals who are good at management to aid small or old schools in need, for saving and improving their innovative management effectiveness.

2. Suggestions for principals in junior high schools

(1)Understand what is required for school development thoroughly, and seize the timing for processing change leadership.

(2)Select talented people, communicate sufficiently, and combine organizational and personal goals of development.

(3)Encourage teachers to take in-service education to catch up the pace of the times, and to better cooperate with changes applied at school.

(4)Fulfill the power of teachers’ community through authorizing highly educated and willing ones to promote innovation of courses and instructions.

(5)Perform instructive guidance and assistance to help less senior teachers, pass on experiences, and strengthen organizational commitment and tendency to retain the job.

(6)Establish reward system to inspire teachers’ both inner and outer motivation, and enhance the centripetal force to their school.

(7)Actively endeavor to obtain money and resources and improve hardware to build quality environment.

(8)Establish circulating feedback pattern of innovative change blueprints to produce creative atmosphere of school.