Title: 端點銷售系統製造商因應雲端運算所帶來的衝擊之產品策略分析-以個案公司為例

Keywords: 端點銷售系統 雲端運算; Point of Sales; Cloud Computing

Abstract: 近年來資訊產業最熱門的話題,莫過於雲端運算了。不過一般的學術研究與相關報導均著墨於雲端運算的定義、可能的商業模式以及潛在的信任問題。坊間雖多有質疑雲端運算是否真正對台灣的硬體製造商,尤其是終端裝置製造商有所助益,但並沒有相關的研究發現來佐證。筆者從業於工業電腦與端點銷售系統近十年,對此影響有些許的想法,希望能夠以POS端點銷售系統製造商的角度,以某個案公司為例,來觀察雲端運算對此產業所造成的衝擊以及影響,並對於此產業之價值鏈的變化進行探討,進一步地提供個案公司因應此現象的建議產品策略。

本研究希望能夠探究,當雲端運算或雲端服務應用於端點銷售系統上,將會減低終端使用者對端點銷售系統硬體的規格要求,並且延長其硬體設備的使用年限或減緩換機的頻率,甚至採用其他更便宜的替代方案,如智慧型手機或平板電腦來取代原本的端點銷售系統。本研究建議個案公司應選擇整合更多端點銷售系統的周邊輸出入裝置,產出高度整合的多功能端點銷售系統,藉此提高端點銷售系統的產品價值;或以其他種的端點銷售系統設計方式,來提高端點銷售系統在終端使用者使用環境的彈性以及降低使用者的總體成本,才能使個案公司面對著雲端運算的衝擊,有機會可以改變其產品的定位,並避免毛利之持續下降。

Cloud Computing is one of the most popular topic of Information Technology Industry in recent years. Most of the studies and researches are focus on the definition of Cloud Computing, the possible business opportunity and the potential moral hazard. There are many people questioning about the benefit which brought from Cloud Computing to most of hardware providers in Taiwan, still there is no academic research toward this issue. The researcher has some idea about this topic based on his working experience and would like to provide some suggestion of the product strategy to A Company.

This research reveals while Cloud Computing or Cloud Service to be applied in POS industry, it would reduce the hardware specification requirement from the end user, or expand the product life of a POS system which is not beneficial to the POS manufacturer, even worse is the end user would take Smart Phone or Tablet PC as the alternative of POS system. This research suggests A Company should consider integrating more POS devices into the POS system that makes the POS system more multi-functional which could increase the product value and selling price. By using different kind of system design concept would increase the flexibility of the end user to operate the system and reduce the total cost of ownership. Thus A Company could adjust an appropriate product strategy to maintain its core competence.