Title: 身體、權力與認同---中國文化中「身體」的實際與虛構-醫學、醫療與政治---古代中國的醫療文獻與政治文化

Other Titles: Medicine, Healing Arts and Politics---Medical Literature and Political Culture in Ancient China

Keywords: 對話;醫學;醫療;政治;歷史 dialogue;medicine;healing arts;politics;history

Abstract: 這個計畫以「醫學、醫療與政治:古代中國的醫療文獻與政治文化」為題,主要考察中國古代醫學與政治文化的關係,並從而釐清古代中國醫學作為一種有關身體、社會政治與宇宙天道的論述形式與醫療活動之間的可能關係。計畫分三年執行,試圖回答以下具體問題:一、就方技圖書的流傳和體裁論,晚周秦漢方技圖書和一般的事語、道論之書的傳抄、流傳有何異同?有關醫方授受的傳說,能夠反映史家或醫方之書撰輯者「務為治」的意圖嗎?除了針對方技授受雙方,俾便教學,或藉此樹立標準,有沒有針對外部人群如吸引輿論市場、抒解書寫者之心理壓力、陳述社會政治理想或嘗試改變社會政治現狀等其他的考慮?持有、收藏或閱讀、運用這類圖書的主人們究竟如何看待這類圖書?二、就晚周秦漢方技與道論的關係而論,方技圖書與道論哲言的撰述者是否是職業有別的不同人群?或是說,撰輯方書和子書、事語的人群事實是處在同一論域之中的人群,有其一致的關懷?不同的數術背景是否有其政治指涉?方技圖書的內涵與晚周秦漢子書所欲論述、建構的政治秩序有無相通或可對應之處?實際的醫療活動和醫學的可能關係為何?三、就身體與古代社會政治的關係論,晚周秦漢從封建城邦到帝國郡縣的權力體制發展,是否對有關身體的認識及天人關係的調整構成影響?如果是,有哪些具體的影響?反過來看,有關身體的認識或論述,是否在上述天人關係、權力結構的調整過程中扮演任何主動角色?它們透過哪些途徑,透過哪些形式加以呈現、表述的?它們的言說特質何在?又對傳統的類似論述提供了哪些可能的範例?本計畫的目的在於釐清:一、這個時期能夠書寫或閱讀的人群如何透過爭議、對話建構他們對人體、社會和國家的想像;二、這個時期能夠書寫或閱讀的人群如何構思處理人身疾病、社會失序和政治動亂等問題的策略;三、這個時期的人群事實上如何解決上述問題,或為何無法解決問題。

This project is entitled 「Medicine, Healing Arts and Politics: Medical Literature and Political Culture in Ancient China,」 which tries to study two major issues: 1.the relationship between medicine, as a discipline, and its contemporary political culture of ancient China; 2. the relationship between medicine, as a discipline, and healing arts, as the practice, of ancient China. This project is going to spend three years dealing the following topics: 1. The distribution and style of the medical texts in ancient China: Was there any difference in the way of distributing philosophical/political texts and medical texts by ancient Chinese? With regard to the way of transacting medical texts, could it reveal any socio-political implication? Aside from instructional function, could the dialogical style manifest any intention for searching market, easing strain, describing ideal, or changing socio-political conditions of status-quo? 2. The relationship between healing arts and philosophical/political statements: Were the authors/collectors behind those texts of healing arts and philosophical/political statements belonging to the familiar social groups? Or did they just share the same discourse sphere? Did the different calculative systems imply different political views? Was there any correspondence of political implications between texts of healing arts and philosophical/political statements? 3. The relationship between ideas of the body and society-state: Did the change of political power structure from feudal to imperial state have any substantial impact on the idea of human body? Did the idea of human body take any positive role in the process of shaping imperial domination? How were those ideas of human body presented? Did those styles of presenting ideas of human body make any influence upon the similar statements of later periods? There are three goals this project would like to achieve: 1. to know how did ancient Chinese literati construct their imagination of body, society-state and cosmos by means of arguing and dialoguing with each other; 2. to know how did ancient Chinese develop their strategies to face, interpret and deal with the disordered phenomenon of body, society-state and cosmos; 3. to find what did ancient Chinese actually do to solve those problems mentioned above and if they failed, why did they fail to solve them