Title: 身體、權力與認同---中國文化中「身體」的實際與虛構-化學人---日本帝國的化學工業與殖民地臺灣「身體文化」的轉型

Other Titles: Homo Alchemy---Japan`s Chemical Industry and the Trans/Formation on the Culture of Body in Colonial Taiwan

Keywords: 化學;化學工業;身體史;藥品工業;化粧品工業;染印工業;樟腦工業;鴉片;潔與污;病與死;秩序與失序;身體的象徵和隱喻

Abstract: 從十九世紀下半葉開始,我們就已經逐漸生活在一個由化學工業鋪天蓋地所形塑的世界裏,若要稱二十世紀的人類為「化學人」,或許並不為過。本計畫即擬將此種新興的化學工業視為一種「生活方式」(Form of life)的角度,並著重從物質生產與消費的層面著手,探討近代化工物質如何影響並改變臺灣社會對於「身體」在形象與生理的認知。在為期三年的計畫中,第一年將著重「化學人」物質條件形成的過程,第二年探討「化學人」對化工物質的認知與運用,第三年則以前兩年的研究成果,歸結到「化學人」的社會權力關係,做為本計畫思考總結的方向。這些化學工業生產所提供的物質,在日常生活中不斷重覆操作與運用之下,與殖民政府身體改造、身體論述和殖民論述之間的關係為何?改造身體外形和生活形式與近代臺灣社會的自我認同又有何種關係?這些核心問題將是本計畫所欲解答的課題。

From the second half of the nineteenth-century onward, we become living in the world overwhelmingly mantled by chemical products. In this circumstance, if we call the people of the twentieth-century to be 「Homo Alchemy」 probably would not be too exaggerated. In this three years program, I would like to see the chemical industry as a 「form of life」, and try to analyze how and by what process these bountiful chemical products form and transform the figurative and physiological cognizance of the Taiwanese. The formation of material condition of 「Homo Alchemy」 would be the priority work in the first year program. How and by what means they know and apply these chemical materials would be emphasized in the second year』s work. Basing on the previous achievements, I will try to analyze the social and power relation of the 「Homo Alchemy」 in the final year』s conclusion. Is there any relationship between these chemical products and the reconstructive discourse on the body politics of the colonial governmentality? What, then, are the reactions and self-identity of the Taiwanese under such reformation of body and form of life? These will be the focal problematic which will try to be resolved in this program.