Title: 基因體醫學國家型計畫ELSI 研究推動計畫(倫理/社會面 向)

Other Titles: Promoting and Coordinating ELSI Research in Taiwan (Ethical/Social Aspect)

Keywords: 基因科技;生物科技;基因體醫學;倫理、法律與社會議題

(2) 建立迄今已完成之ELSI 研究計畫的成果資料庫, 促使研究成果能落實為具體建言或政策白皮書。

(3) 舉辦研習營和研討會,一方面透過不同形式的論壇,讓ELSI 組項下研究計畫主持人有機會彼此溝通,激發創意,針對核心議題共謀整合型計畫;另一方面也促使ELSI 領域的學者能與相關科技研究人員、實務工作者進行交流互動,共同探索與釐清科技研究或實際政策所面臨的ELSI 議題。

(4) 邀請國外生命倫理學領域的知名學者,進行短期講習營與座談,以提升國內ELSI研究之水準,並鼓勵國內學者探討全球性的ELSI 議題,進行國際合作,或者參加相關國際組織會議。

(5) 舉辦通俗演講系列,並組成主講人團隊,分赴各地區中等學校與大學進行專題演講,針對基因科技的人文議題,推動社會教育/溝通。

(6) 推動基因科技ELSI 議題社會意向調查,採取電訪、面訪等方式交叉進行;將設立一個跨學門的委員會,以確保調查結果的可靠度;調查結果將逐漸累積成台灣第一個與ELSI 相關的統計資料庫,並公布於專屬網頁,提供學者與政府相關決策機構使用。

(7) 維護基因體醫學國家型計畫ELSI 組網頁,提供學術研究與社會教育的相關資訊。

(8) 發行以ELSI 研究為主旨的出版品,並與國內學術期刊合作,經審查後出版ELSI 議題專號。

(9) 協助國科會與國內其他可能涉及ELSI 研究計畫補助之單位(例如衛生署、農委會、資策會、經濟部等)建立溝通管道與機制,以避免疊床架屋,浪費資源。

The present project undertakes the following tasks, which are intended to accomplish missions assigned to the 「Ethical, Legal and Social Implications」 (or ELSI) Section of the NSC-funded National Research Program on Genomic Medicine (or NRPGM) (cf. background description given later on, for the ELSI Section』s chief missions): (1) To collaborate with the NRPGM Office by arranging and coordinating the annual review process of applications for ELSI projects, and by strengthening the function of the ELSI Working Group (which is in charge of undertaking the secondary review of project proposals, and establishing/revising the goals of the ELSI Section). (2) To renew the database of the research results of all ELSI projects. (3) To hold workshops or conferences, some of which are designed to provide forums where ELSI investigators can exchange ideas and be motivated to seek originative and collaborative projects to tackle central issues, while others are designed to get ELSI investigators to meet and dialogue with frontline scientists and practitioners, so that urgent ELSI-related issues in genetic research and social policies can be explored and identified from diverse viewpoints. (4) To invite acclaimed scholars from abroad to offer lectures and roundtable meetings, with a view to upgrading the quality of ELSI research in Taiwan, to encouraging projects on global issues, and to promoting international collaboration and participation in international conferences. (5) To produce publications on topics in bioethics/medical ethics, research ethics, and ELSI, particularly publications in the form of special issues for well-established journals, and ebooks intended to promote public education. (6) To maintain the website for the ELSI Section of the NRPGM, both for academic purposes and for those of public education. Following a decision reached in 2002 by the NRPGM Advisory Committee, the ELSI Section has established the 「Center for ELSI Research in Taiwan」 to promote research and public education. As coordinator of the ELSI Section, the present PI is in charge of the Center, and the six tasks above will be carried out through the facilities and operations of the Center.