Title: 人文、社會與自然科學引文特性之比較研究

Other Titles: A Citation Characteristic Study on Journal Literature of Humanity, Social Science and Science

Keywords: Citation Analysis;Citation Behavior;Citation Type;Self-Citation;Indirect Citation;Humanity;Social Science;引文分析;引用類型;引用行為;自我引用;二次引用;人文學;社會科學

Abstract: 本研究以人文與社會科學為研究對象,應用資訊計量學與引用文獻分析的方法,透過臺灣人文學引文索引資料庫(Taiwan Humanities Citation Index, THCI)與臺灣社會科學引文索引資料庫(Taiwan Social Sciences Citation Index, TSSCI)資料庫,配合國科會人文處相關學科期刊排名清單,選擇各相關學科權威期刊。國外期刊樣本以A&HCI、SSCI收錄且具高impact factor者為樣本。針對以上各種期刊,進一步以立意抽樣法選取各學科近一年出版研究性質的文章,並至電子期刊資料庫下載(或影印紙本期刊文獻)全文及參考書目,作為各學科引用文獻分析的依據,進而比較各學科引用文獻的性質與類型。下載的引文資料則利用Excel 試算表軟體加以處理,自行建置書目資料檔。本研究各學科除了對應引用文獻在文本中出現的位置加以探討外,更進一步採用Frost (人文學)與Peritz(社會科學與自然科學)模式作為引用類型與引用行為之分類依據,或再斟酌不同學科性質加以調整。

By employing the bibliometric techniques and citation analysis, the proposed study will investigate the citation characteristics on journal literature of humanity, social science and science disciplines. Core journals of humanity and social science that published in Taiwan will be selected from THCI (Taiwan Humanity Citation Index) Core and TSSCI (Taiwan Social Sciences Citation Index) databases; while Journals published in English-speaking countries will be obtained from A&HCI (Arts and Humanities Citation Index) and SSCI (Social Sciences Citation Index) databases, published by the Thomson Reuters, on the basis of highly citation.The research articles (including full-text and references) published in each selected journal for recent two years will be downed from the e-journals and process by the Excel. The Frost (for humanity fields) and Peritz’s (for social science and science fields) citation behavior model will be examined empirically by citation type analysis.