Title: 性別差距---理論、行為、態度與文化價值之研究(II)

Other Titles: Gender Gap--Theory、Behavior、Attitude and Cultural Value Study

Keywords: 政治學

Abstract: 性別差異乃是性別政治所關切的核心議題。在性別政治理論中,平等與差異乃是持續辯證中的討論。而在經驗研究上,性別差距具有多重意涵,在實務政治上也呈現出多重面貌,也因而衍生出多樣而分歧的實證研究:就研究規模而言,在個案單一國家或是比較跨國研究中,都有性別差異的研究;就議題面向而言,實證研究則特別強調政治態度、意識形態、政黨認同、投票與政治參與行為等面向的性別差異;而不同面向各自有其關注的不同焦點,且不同面向之間又存在多重因果關聯,這樣的複雜性往往在同一研究中難以加以檢證。也因為這樣的龐雜性,必須透過長年期性的研究,加以逐一拆解理清,再進而統整出完整的性別差距圖像。因此本計劃試圖以三年期的計畫,第一年著重描繪解釋台灣個案的性別差距面貌,第二年將比較跨國價值的性別差異與變遷的研究,第三年則進行全面整體性的性別差距研究。計畫預計分三年逐一探討以下幾個方向: 1. 第一年為台灣個案研究,研究目的希望能夠勾勒出台灣的性別差距的完整圖像,此處的完整性牽涉到跨時性以及跨面向性。在跨時性的部分:本研究將進行長期性別差距趨勢的研究,以及制度變遷(2007立委選舉)所產生的性別差距的演變的研究。而在跨面向性的部分:本研究主題將涵蓋政治態度、政黨認同、投票與政治參與等面向,分別檢驗各個層面是否存在性別差異,以及這些差異的解釋,進而將檢證各面向之間的相關性以及因果關係,統整呈現一個集體的台灣性別差異政治的面貌。本年度將由理論建構出發,來建立兩性心理認知與行為的理論因果模式,引用台灣大型系統化民調(以台灣選舉與民主化調查研究計畫以及社會變遷資料)為主,並依照解釋模型需要申請加掛相關題組,來進行全面性的性別差距模型的分析,並修補台灣政治態度行為研究中性別觀點的不足。透過本計劃的執行,希望能夠全面而深入地瞭解台灣的性別差距的現象與意義。 2. 第二年為跨國研究,研究目的在於以性別觀點檢視跨國的性別差距以及文化價值的變遷。計劃分為三個階段,第一階段著重於檢驗世界價值變遷中的性別差異趨勢;第二階段則檢視性別價值與整體的價值變遷的相關性,以及性別價值的多面向性;第三階段則解釋跨國性別價值的差異,以及解釋其變遷方向與步調差異的因素。本研究將以跨國既有資料庫(特別是World Values Survey/ European Values Survey WVS/EVS),輔以及另行建構各國相關資料庫,加以檢驗相關理論。這樣的研究除了對性別政治有重要的意義之外,在比較文化價值變遷的研究中也有其重要的貢獻。 3. 在前兩年逐一拆解以及深入的個別研究建構的基礎上,最後一年則試圖將這些研究加以組織連結與統合,探討性別差距由理論到經驗研究,由價值態度到行為,由個案到跨國研究,這些多樣而豐富的研究,可以統合在性別差距的概念架構之下。本年度計畫試圖全面總結性別差異現象的普遍性與特殊性,彰顯台灣性別差異政治的獨特面貌,並在比較跨國的脈絡下重新理解此現象的普遍性理論與現象意義,進一步整合為一個完整的性別差距研究。透過完整的理論討論、解釋模型建構、資料的彙整與更新,編輯統整,最終發表性別差距專書。

Gender difference has long been the core concept of gender politics. In gender politics, equality and difference are ever-debating issues. In empirical studies, gender differences imply many possibilities, and derive diverse empirical studies: in terms of research range, gender differences are present in case and cross-national studies; in terms of issue dimensions, there exist studies on gender differences on political attitudes、ideologies、party identification、voting and political participation and behaviors. These dimensions individually have its own research focus, yet are related to each other with causal linkages, such complexities could never be grasped in a single study. Therefore, we propose a three-year project to decompose and synthesize this complexity, each year we have different focus: the first year shall focus on Taiwan』s gender gap, the second year will compare cross-national gender gap and value transformation, and the last year will orchestrate a complete gender gap project. The three-year project could be illuminated with the followings: 1. The first year shall be a case study, which aims to sketch a whole and comprehensive picture of gender gap in Taiwan, here, the completeness involving longitudinal and cross-sectional dimensions. As a longitudinal study, this study will conduct a trend analysis and transformation analysis of gender gaps before and after the electoral institution change. As a cross-sectional study, this project will cover political attitude、party identification、voting and political participation, to examine whether there exist gender gaps and their possible explanations. Furthermore, I shall examine the interrelationship and causal links among these dimensions, to present a collective profile of Taiwan』s gender gap. This year project will start from building theoretical models, and apply the existing systematic survey data set (based on TEDS and Social transformation), and supplement with new question sets relevant to our model for the survey, to conduct a complete study on gender gaps, and to remedy the lack of gender perspective in Taiwan』s existing empirical and behavioral studies. As a whole, through this year』s project, I hope to enhance our understanding of Taiwan』s gender gap. 2. The second year will be a cross-national study, which aims to examine the cross-national gender differences and value transformation with a gender perspective. It could be further divided into three stages. The first stage will focus examining the trend of gender gap within the world value transformation. The second stage will examine the relationship between the gender values』 and world value systems』 transformation, and to reveal the multi-dimensionality of gender value. The third stage will explain the cross-national differences on gender values, and explain the differences of their directions and pace of change. This study will apply existing cross-national data set, most of all, the World Values Survey/European Values Survey, and build new datasets for individual countries, to examine the related theoretical models. This study will surely add to our understandings of gender politics, and contribute to the comparative studies of cultural and values transformation. 3. Based on previous two-year individual and in-depth studies, the last year, we shall strive to organize and synthesize these separate studies into a coherent project. From theoretical to empirical、attitudinal values to behaviors、case studies to cross-national studies, these diverse and enriched studies could be incorporated into a single theoretical framework of gender gap. The final year we attempt to summarize the commonality and peculiarity of gender gaps, to reveal the uniqueness of Taiwan』s gender gaps, and to recognize its common theoretical and phenomenal meaning under a comparative cross-national context. As a whole, we conduct a comprehensive gender gap study, by systematically combining theoretical discussions、explanatory models、case and cross-national updated data analysis, to conclude this project with a book on gender difference