Title: 社會網絡與社會資本---問題、理論與經驗研究工作坊

Other Titles: The Workshop on Social Networks and Social Capital---Problems, Theories, and Empirical Research

Keywords: 社會學

Abstract: 本工作坊將包括社會網絡分析中重要的核心特質,亦即包括主要的研究問題、理論與假設、研究方法、與經驗研究成果。這門課首先將介紹分析社會學的方法論,問題導向和有系統的演譯理論建構、模型建立和解釋等基本特質。其次,這門課將介紹網絡分析的研究問題和預設,特別是將焦點放在社會網絡視為個人社會資本的投資與回收。接者,這門課將提出有關社會網絡前因後果的經驗研究成果,也包括動態網絡的研究。將針對調查與實驗設計的經驗研究,討論這些經驗研究的研究設計、網絡資料蒐集和分析。最後,我們期望這些講員能夠分享他們出版在優良國際學術期刊的投稿經驗。這門課程將由ICS的Utrecht大學社會系派兩位資深且優秀的網絡社會學家來教授。這門課程共有五整天的課程,橫跨兩星期。每天包括上、下午課程。早晨的課程老師教授和回顧課程內容,下午時間主要是討論研究鋪陳的藝術與研究論文的發展。這門課程也將安排與兩位國外講員配搭的台灣學者。這門課完全是用英文授課。

This workshop will include the core features of social network analysis, including major research questions, theories and hypotheses, research methods, and results of empirical research. The course firstly will introduce the basic features of problem-driven and systematic (deductive) theory construction, model building, and explanation in analytical sociology. Subsequently, the course introduces research questions and assumptions of social network analysis, with a focus on social networks as social capital and individual investments in as well as returns on social capital. Then, the course will present the empirical researches on the determinants and effects of social networks, including dynamic networks. The research designs, methods of network data collection and analysis based on survey and experiment methods will be discussed. Finally, we expect our instructors to share their experiences of high-prestige international journal publication. The course will be taught by two senior and excellent sociologists from the Department of Sociology/ICS of Utrecht University who specialize in the field of social network analysis. The course covers five days, spread over a period of two weeks, with class meetings both in the morning and in the afternoon. Morning sessions provide introductions and overviews, while afternoon sessions focus on presentations and discussions of state of the art research and research articles. This course will also try to arrange collaborative teachers from Taiwan for each instructor. The course will be completely taught in English