Title: 心智科學大型研究設備建置及共同使用服務計畫---台灣心智科學腦造影中心

Other Titles: Taiwan Mind/Brain Imaging Center--- MRI/MEG Establishment and Service Plan

Keywords: 人文社會科學;認知神經科學;功能性核磁共振造影;台灣心智科學腦造影中心

Abstract: 本計畫擬建置人類腦部核磁共振造影設備(MRI)儀器,以充實國內人文與社會科學相關研究所需之儀器設備,提升國內人文社會科學跨神經科學研究之學術水準。政治大學與陽明大學共同組成的研究團隊,結合兩校人文社會科學與神經科學的專才,正是人文社會領域與神經科學攜手發展的最佳組合。兩校的研究人才在MRI 建置與使用上,均有嫻熟的實務經驗,並有豐碩的社會科學與神經科學之具體研究成果。同時,本團隊在認知神經科學跨人文社會領域之研究與人才培育上,已有多年的合作經驗。本計劃配合二校現有之儀器與人才,規畫出最大利益化的MRI 建置、使用與研究服務方式。擬以二年的時間,總共約八千四百萬的經費,完成MRI 設備之建置與測試。MRI 設備擬建置於政治大學校區,共同成立「台灣心智科學腦造影中心」。本計劃將建置最佳的研究平台,並與十所國內大學聯盟,合作推動國內大專院校相關研究人員,全面積極參與人文與社會科學與神經科學的跨領域研究,藉此達到珍貴儀器資源共享,加速提升國內心智科學之研究風氣與水準,更盼能藉此強化台灣在國際上的學術影響力。

Taiwan Mind/Brain Imaging Center: MRI Establishment and Service Plan This proposal aims to equip institutes with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) as well as other investigative tools, in order to establish a research platform for interdisciplinary work that encompasses the humanities, the social sciences, and the neurosciences. National Cheng-Chi University (NCCU), with its faculty expertise in the humanities and the social sciences, and National Yang-Ming University (NYMU), with its faculty expertise in the neurosciences, hereby pledge to collaborate on this proposed project. Already a number of faculty members from both universities are well-trained on the operation and application of MRI. They have published many influential scientific papers within the fields of neuroscience and social science. Building upon this abundant experience, this new team will be able to gain maximum benefit from applying MRI to various projects. Moreover, this inter-university team has already been working together for several years on multiple training programs, focusing on applications of cognitive neuroscience to the humanities and the social sciences. The joint credentials and experience of the NCCU and NYMU research team on various aspects of MRI operation and application will ensure the success of this project with maximum efficacy, in which the MRI is to be established at NCCU in two years. The budget for this proposed project is about 84 millions. NCCU and NYMU will then establish the Taiwan Mind/Brain Imaging Center, an institution with which both software and hardware will be fully shared. With ten other universities being allied, this project aims to make this valuable facility available to all the local researchers who apply these technologies to their studies in the humanities and the social sciences. It can reasonably be expected that this platform will help promote the mind sciences in Taiwan, to the degree that its research results will achieve global recognition.