Title: 陌生的政務領導者---台灣的政務官及民主治理的藝術(2000-2010)

Other Titles: Executive Leaders as Strangers---The Political Appointees in Taiwan and the Art of Democratic Governance (2000-2010)

Keywords: 公共行政

Abstract: 本研究探索並比較台灣 2000 以及2008 年兩次的政權轉移後政務官的特質與流動、政治官治理的藝術、政務官與高階事務官的互動,以及其如何影響治理品質。首先將以檔案分析分析政務官以及高階事務官的流動,並透過對於極端個案的深度訪談,尋找互動的模式與解釋因素,最後則以政務官及高階事務官的結構式訪談,尋求通則化的描述與解釋。本研究的成果除了可作為新興民主國家治理的比較,更將豐富化民主行政及政治管理的領域。研究成果將可對於隱微治理知識的顯象化,作為我國及其他新興民主國家治理的參考,也可作為政務體制改革的依據。

This project aims to explore political appointees and their statecraft in governance after Taiwan’s two power transfers in 2000 and 2008. It further compares the nexus between political appointees (PA) and senior civil servants (SCS) and how their interactions bear on the quality of democratic governance We would first analyze the position mobility of PA and SCS, then interview the extreme cases to identify and explain the interaction models, and finally conduct structured interviews to generalize our preliminary conclusions from in-depth interviews. The results of this research would provide Taiwan’s case for international comparison. They would also enrich the fields of democratic governance and political management. In addition, the codification of tacit knowledge would not only be useful for practitioners in political and administrative arena but also for advocates of system reform.