Title: 公部門資訊治理---指標建立與調查分析(I)

Other Titles: It Governance for the Public Sector---Indicator Building and Survey Analysis

Keywords: 資訊治理;資訊技術治理;資訊科技治理;資訊組織;電子治理;公共行政

Abstract: 資訊通訊技術的快速發展與普及使得組織中資訊單位的權責隨之擴展,自從1990 年代起,因此資訊科技治理(IT governance)逐漸被視為公司治理(corporate governance)的一環,包含了組織中的資訊單位如何辨識與決定其資訊相關業務的決策範圍,以及如何向高階管理階層負責。當資訊科技治理在私部門的實務與學術研究上逐漸豐富時,有關公部門資訊科技治理的相關理論與實證研究卻相對有限,這與目前蓬勃發展中的電子化政府與電子治理相互衝突。本研究以當前資訊科技治理的相關文獻為基礎,試圖探討將其概念與實務運用於公部門的可行性,並聚焦於以下四項研究目的: 1. 發展適用於公部門(尤其是台灣公部門)的資訊科技治理指標。 2. 衡量當前台灣中央與地方各級政府機關資訊科技治理的實施現況。 3. 蒐集分析足以影響資訊科技治理的因素,並考量多樣的台灣中央與地方各級政府機關的特質。 4. 針對如何提升各類型政府機關的資訊科技治理,提供初步解決方案。本研究預定以兩年期的資料蒐集與分析工作回應上述的研究目的,第一年期間,本研究預定以個別與焦點團體訪談、以及郵寄傳真問卷,建立台灣公部門的資訊科技治理指標,並衡量其實施現況。第二年期間則依據前一年的實證資料與分析結果,預定再設計另一回合的個別與焦點團體訪談、以及郵寄傳真問卷,以分析台灣各級政府機關的資訊科技治理的影響因素,並提供初步的提升方案。綜合以上研究成果,相信對於公部門資訊科技治理的理解與運作機制都能獲取更深入的知識。

The evolution and widespread utilization of information and communication technologies (ICTs/IT) have led to the expanding authority and responsibility of IT units in private and public organizations. Since early 1990s, the concept of IT governance has been a subset of corporate governance and involved how IT units identified decision-making rights and accountability by the executive management. While the theoretical and empirical studies regarding how IT governance may function in the private sector has been emerging, those in the public sector appear relative few. This contradicts and even endangers the development of e-government and e-governance. Based on the existing literature regarding IT governance, accordingly, the current study aims to explore the applicability to the public sector. Specifically, the following four purposes will be pursued. 1. Building IT governance indicators for the public sector, and particularly for governments in Taiwan 2. Measuring the status quo of IT governance for all central and local governments in Taiwan 3. Analyzing the antecedents for improving IT governance for diverse kinds of government IT units in Taiwan 4. Providing initial and tentative solutions for improving IT governance for diverse kinds of government IT units in Taiwan A two-year and multiple-method research proposal is designed to attain the research purposes. Particularly, individual and focus group interviews, as well as a mail/fax survey will be conducted in the first year to build up the indicators of IT governance and survey its status quo in the Taiwanese public sector. In the second year, according to the preceding results, another round of individual and focus group interviews and a mail/fax survey will aim for analyzing and designing mechanisms that realize and advance IT governance for public agencies. The findings will expectedly contribute to applications of IT governance mechanisms to the public sector