Title: 沙丘性海岸環境資源保育與劣化土地復育研究---以宜蘭海岸為例---宜蘭海岸資源保育與土地利用適宜性分析之研究(I)

Other Titles: Costal Resources Conservation and Landuse Suitability Analysis for Yilan(I)

Keywords: 土木水利工程類

Abstract: 本計畫屬於整合型計畫之ㄧ環,本研究之重點為利用航遙測科技調查宜蘭沙丘性海岸環境資源,並探討土地利用之適宜性,其他子計畫則從不同面向探討研究地區之生態環境、資源保育、經營管理等議題,整體目標為對海岸資源持續劣化之問題提出有效的對策,俾能對於台灣天然海岸資源之永續利用有所貢獻。主要研究目的如下: 1. 以衛星遙測影像與航空照片蒐集研究地區海岸資源與土地利用基本資料,並以空載光達資料建立宜蘭海岸地形之三維模型,及估算海岸林之林冠高度與林分蓄積量。此部份之研究成果,對於其他子計畫在海岸沙丘分布、海灘環境、海岸濕地、防風林林分組成等方面的研究,均具有參考價值。 2.利用地理資訊系統建置研究地區之自然資源與土地利用空間資料庫,以及分析自然資源對於各種土地使用之潛力與限制,以供評估研究地區各種土地使用之適宜性。土地利用適宜性分析之結果,可提供其他子計畫參考,作為在海岸環境復育及濕地生態環境保育等方面擬定管理對策之參考依據。 3.利用歷年來蒐集之航空照片、衛星影像與圖籍資料,分析不同時期之地景生態指標,據以瞭解土地利用變遷對於地景結構之影響,並應用馬可夫鏈模式(Markov Chain Model),估計研究地區土地利用的變動趨勢,預測未來的土地利用型態與空間分佈,以供進行以生態為基礎之研究地區土地使用規劃,達到土地利用與資源保育永續發展之目標。

This research is part of an integrated research project. This research focuses on applying remote sensing techniques to investigate environmental resources of coastal sand dunes, as well as analyzing land use suitability in Yilan area. The other subprojects investigate the study area from different perspectives such as ecological environment, resources conservation, and resources management. The overall objectives of the project are to provide effective measures for dealing with the problems of coastal resources deterioration, and to contribute to the sustainable development of natural coastal resources in Taiwan. Main objectives of this research are as follows: 1. Collect data about coastal resources and land use of the study area by using satellite remote sensing images and aerial photographs. In addition, airborne lidar will be used to acquire a 3-D model of the Yilan coastal line. The lidar data will also be used to estimate the forest canopy height and stand volume of coastal forest. The results of this research will be helpful to the other subprojects that focus on the sand dune distribution, beach environment, coastal wetlands, and composition of coastal forests. 2.We will use geographic information system to establish a spatial database for the natural resources and land use of the study area, and to analyze the potential and constraints of natural resources with respect to various land uses in order to evaluate the suitability of these land uses. The result of land use suitability analysis will be provided to the other subprojects, which focus on planning management strategies for conservation of coastal environmental resources and wetland ecosystems. 3.Historic aerial photographs, satellite images, and ancillary maps and data will be used to derive landscape ecological indices of different time periods, so as to understand the effects of land use changes on landscape structure. The Markov chain model will be used to estimate the trend of land use changes in the study area, and to predict the spatial distribution of different land use types in the future. The results will be used to conduct land use planning based on ecological principles, such that the goals of sustainable development of land use and resources conservation can all be obtained