Title: 建物經濟壽命、土地再開發與都市成長

Other Titles: Building Life, Land Redevelopment and Urban Growth

Keywords: 經濟學

Abstract: 大多數理論視不動產為土地和資本(建築物)的結合,並且假設土地區位固定,但是資本可以自由流動。實際上,一旦資本投入成為建築物,與土地結合後變得無法移動,加上耐久財貨的性質,建築物供給難以調整,也會影響都市的成長方式。建築物數量調整的緩慢性(sluggishness),就是本研究探索的起點。臺北市近年房價高漲,產生對於建築物需求的增加,提供了適合的觀察對象。本研究第一年先由實證的角度,了解建築物生命週期,以及決定其經濟壽命的主要因素。這不僅增加對於事實的了解,也可以據此預測未來建築物的經濟壽命或是存活期間。第二年的研究中,我們將透過建築物物理壽命和經濟壽命的對照,衡量土地再開發壓力,了解市場現實與政策理想間的落差。最後,我們試圖釐清建築物生命週期(拆除、興建)與都市發展或結構間的互動關係。依據上述理由,本研究主要目的在於了解以下四個議題:一、各類建築物(住宅、辦公室、商業)經濟壽命;二、各類建築物(住宅、辦公室、商業)經濟壽命決定因素;三、土地再開發壓力衡量及其決定因素;四、建築物生命週期與都市成長間的關係。我們將採實證的研究取徑,透過建管單位的建築物拆除和使用執照存根,逐步勾勒出臺北市建築物生命週期,以及建築物壽命與都市發展間的複雜關係。

The majority of land and property studies regard real property as the combination of land and capital (building), and assume that land is fixed in location while capital is free to flow. The reality is that once capital is invested on land, the building has also become fixed to the site. Moreover, buildings are durable and expected to last for many years before teardowns. The sluggishness in the supply of buildings therefore to a large extent affects the future growth of a city. The continuous rise of housing price in Taipei City has provided a favourable temporal and urban setting for this study. In the first year, we plan to, based on the official data sets of construction and demolition permits, illustrate the life cycle of buildings for various uses (residential, office, retailing…) and their respective economic life (the age of building when torn down). We also intend to explore the determinants of economic life of buildings. The factual knowledge of building life-cycle and economic life will help to predict the future composition of building ages in this city. The lack of undeveloped land has led Taipei to adopting a vertical redevelopment approach- to replace low-rise buildings with high-rise ones. In the year that follows, we will measure the pressure, or likelihood, of site redevelopment in an area in light of the difference between physical and economic life of buildings. The various degrees of redevelopment pressure over areas, we believe, are partly responsible for the unsatisfactory performance of urban regeneration policy. Finally, we hope to through the analysis of building life cycle and site redevelopment improve our understanding of the bilateral cause-effect between composition of building ages and urban growth. This complex relationship will reflect the argument put forward at the outset: once a building is put up, this building will stand there for years until it has become profitable to be knocked down. A city like Taipei is constantly changing in many respects, but as far as built environment is concerned, it might not change as fast as most theories assume