Title: 本校各學院應屆畢業學生生涯診斷量表之編製

Keywords: 生涯問題;生涯困難;生涯安適感;生涯定向;生涯未定向

Abstract: 本研究旨在編製可供學生使用之生涯診斷量表,並進一步了解政大學生之生涯問題,包括其所知覺的生涯困擾程度,以及生涯抉擇不安感,以期有效提供全校學生生涯服務,協助學生克服生涯困難,達到生涯成熟之目的。本研究以99學年度全體政大學生(含大學生及研究生)為研究對象,並以線上問卷的方式進行資料之蒐集,有效樣本共計3503 人。研究工具除修改後之「國立政治大學生涯問題診斷量表」外,另包括學生背景資料、能力指標、職涯資源指標、生涯定向等資料。量化資料以描述統計、內部一致性信度、獨立樣本t 檢定、以及單因子變異數分析等方法進行分析;主要研究之發現為:1. 多數參與者(87.3%)自評在校成績前或中等,四分之一(23.0%)的學生有修輔系,四分之一以上(25.9%)的學生曾領過獎學金。在社團及活動經驗上,以擔任社團幹部(41.1%)最高,其次為擔任校內外義工(35.4%)。在工作經驗上,以校內外工讀佔最多數,各為45.6%及44.8%。僅26.2%的學生沒有工作(工讀)經驗;52%的學生曾通過語文檢定。63.9%的學生目前並沒有為了考公職、升研究所、或其他因素而上補習班。2. 多數研究參與者「知道」學校有相關生涯輔導單位,但實際「使用」的比例相對較低。此外,多數學生傾向尋求學長姊、以及系上老師的經驗和意見。在生涯相關活動的需求上,所有相關的可能生涯服務,高達55%以上的學生表達有需要或有興趣。3. 有 59.3%的參與者仍屬於生涯未定向,其中年級愈低未定向的比例愈高。40.7%的定向者中,選擇就業者較多(48.3%),而就業者中,多數人會選擇與自身所學相關的職業類別。40.9%選擇繼續升學者中,主要偏向於國內升學,且亦會選擇與本科系相關的科系類別。大多數學生在選擇生涯類別時,採取「兼顧」個人興趣和現實條件的選擇。4. 在「生涯困擾問題」上,有9.5%學生達到「符合」以上的困擾程度。困擾問題最高為「人格特質」中的「自信」與「職業知識」中「求職管道方法」困擾人數最高。在「生涯抉擇不安感」約有1/4 學生已達「符合」以上的焦慮不安情緒,約有2.3%的學生已出現較嚴重的心理不健康狀態。5. 政大學生的生涯定向,因其性別、年級與學院的不同而有差異。男性已決定未來生涯方向的人數顯著高於女性,且選擇未來生涯方向為升學者的百分比高於女性,而女性選擇未來生涯方向為就業者的百分比高於男性。大學四年級以上與碩博班學生在未來生涯方向已決定者的人數遠高於大學一年級、二年級與三年級,其中碩博班學生在未來生涯方向選擇以就業者的百分比高於大學四年級、五年級的學生,而大學部四、五年級者在選擇未來生涯方向為升學者的百分比高於碩博班學生。法學院與教育學院的學生已決定未來生涯方向的比率較高,外語學院與傳播學院的學生在未來生涯方向上已決定者的比率較低。6. 政大學生的生涯問題(包括生涯困擾程度、因素、抉擇不安感等),因其性別、學院、年級、以及自評在校成績的不同而有差異。男生的生涯問題較女生少/低;法律及理學院的學生分別在生涯困擾程度以及生涯抉擇不安感得分相對較低。就年級因素來說,整體而言,研究生所知覺到的生涯困難比大學生低,且研究生中,博士班的生涯困擾也低於碩士生。至於學業成績方面,自評成績在班上排名越高的學生,其所知覺到的個人生涯決定的困難程度則越低。7. 此外,已決定生涯方向者所知覺到的生涯問題程度,低於未決定者。選擇就業者若僅以「現實條件」為考量的學生,其生涯困難程度遠高於以「興趣」和「兼顧兩種條件」的學生。至於選擇升學者方面,選擇「本科系相關系所」者的「職業和自我知識」困擾程度,低於選擇「非本科系相關系所」的學生。最後,根據本研究之主要發現提供若干意見,以供相關單位及未來研究之參考。

The purpose of this study was to build up a career inventory for students, and to further clarify career‐related issues for the students at NCCU, including degrees of career bother, and discomfort of career decision, hoping to bring effective services for students, to help them overcome difficulties and to reach career maturity. The subject of this study included all of the NCCU students in 2010 school year, both undergraduate and graduate students, and the data was collected through on‐line questionnaire. There were 3503 valid samples. Instruments used in this study were the revised “Career‐Related Problems Inventory for NCCU Students” and the questionnaires for the participants’ demographic backgrounds, capacity indicators, available resources as well as decision making status. Quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, internal consistency reliability ,independent‐samples t‐tests, and one‐way ANOVAs. The main findings were:1. The majority of participants (87.3%) ranked themselves as medium or above medium on their grade in class; one forth (23.0%) of the students had a second major; above one forth (25.9%) of the students had scholarship. In terms of extracurricular activities, being staff in student clubs ranked highest(41.1%); volunteered in or outside of the campus ranked second(35.4%). In terms of working experiences, part‐time in campus (45.6%) and outside of the campus (44.8%) were the majority, only fewer students (26.2%) had no working experiences; 52% of the students passed the language certification; 63.9% of the students never go to cram schools for civil service exam, graduate schools’ entrance exam or other purpose. 2. Most participants “knew” that there were units in this university offering career services, but less proportion of them actually “use” the service. In fact, most students inclined to ask their seniors or teachers for advice. As to their need for career related activities, more than 55% of the students expressed the need for all possible services. 3. 59.3% of the participants were career‐ undecided; within the 40.7% of career‐decided students, most (48.3%) were in future career direction toward employment; further, they also tended to select occupations related to their major. Those 40.9% of students in future career direction toward advanced degree preferred to stay in their country, and to go for related major. The majority of students said that they would consider both their interest and the reality while making career choices. 4. In ‘career problems’, 9.5% of students checked ‘often’ or above degrees. The highest ranked difficulties were ‘confidence’ in ‘personality traits’ and ‘methods for job hunting’ in ‘occupational knowledge’. In ‘discomfort of career decision, about one fourth of the students checked ‘often’ or above about their anxiety, and around 2.3% students had had more serious psychological maladjustment. 5. NCCU Students’ career direction differ from genders, school years and schools. The numbers of male students in career‐decided is higher than in female ones. The percentage of male students in future career direction toward advanced degree is higher than females, and females are higher in future career direction toward employment than males. Numbers of students of above senior undergraduates and graduates in career‐decided are more than those of freshmen, sophomore and junior undergraduates. The percentage of graduate students who choose their future career direction toward employment is higher than undergraduates of the fourth and fifth year who choose future career direction toward advanced degree are higher than graduates. The percentage of students of law school and education school in career‐decided are higher; foreign language school and communication school in career‐decided are lower. 6. NCCU students’ career problems including degrees and elements of career bother, and discomfort of career decision differ from genders,schools, school years and self evaluation of grades. Male students have fewer career problems than female students. Relatively, Students of Law school score lower in degrees of career bother, and science school students have lower scores in discomfort of career decision. As a whole, when it comes to school years, graduates perceive fewer career problems than undergraduates. Besides, during graduates, doctoral graduates have fewer career bother problems than master graduates. As for school grades, the higher the class ranking of self evaluation grades, the lower the difficult degree of career decision. 7. Other than that, those are career‐decided perceived less career problems than those are undecided. Those in future career direction toward employment who only considered reality experienced more career difficulties than those who only considered interest or those who considered both. As to those in future career direction toward advanced degree, students who choose related major suffer less on career and self knowledge than those who choose unrelated major.