Title: 蒙藏委員會與中華民國

Other Titles: Ethnopolitics and Territorial Sovereignty: the Case of the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Commission

Keywords: 蒙藏委員會;蒙古;西藏;中華民國;國族認同

Abstract: 在中華民國即將慶祝建國一百年的時候,有一個歷史悠久的機構即將默默消失,宣告一個時代的結束,這就是在討論了好幾種可能性後,確定將被併入大陸委員會的蒙藏委員會。它究竟會在陸委會裡面保留何種面貌,目前尚未完全決定,但很顯然地,由清代理藩院、清末理藩部、民初蒙藏事務處、蒙藏事務局、蒙藏院轉型為於民國十七年設置的蒙藏委員會,在這波變動中即將結束其八十多年的任務,踏入歷史。對蒙藏委員會來說,這是天大的事,而對成立一百年的中華民國來說,象徵的意義更是不容忽視,因為這是在某種意義下中華民國政府與現實政治妥協而將領土主權限縮於台澎金馬的一種延伸。為了不讓這個從其前身算起已有數百年歷史、和中華民國命運密切相關、但在目前這個小島的氛圍下顯得怪異的機構默默消失,筆者決定將未來幾年的研究重點放在蒙藏委員會的設置及其八十多年來的轉變與意義,算是對這個機構及其代表的過去致敬,也是從蒙藏事務的觀點對中華民國百年歷史的一種回顧與反省。本計畫將利用檔案史料以及訪談蒙藏委員會相關人士與在台蒙藏人士所得資料,經過整理分析,探討蒙藏委員會的前身與中央政府對設置邊政管理機構的理念及其變遷,並將蒙藏委員會設置後的施政、影響及其意義分為三期(民國17年到抗戰前、抗戰時期與播遷來台後、解嚴後至今)加以解析。

While the Republic of China is going to celebrate its one hundredth new year, one significant thing to which few people may pay attention is going to take place soon with the reorganization of the government, i.e., the quiet disappearance of the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Commission and its being absorbed to the Mainland Affairs Council. It is not totally clear how the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Commission will be placed in the Mainland Affairs Council. However, this administrative unit that succeeded Lifan Yuan理藩院of the Qing, Lifan Ministry理藩部of the very late Qing, the Office of Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs蒙藏事務處, the Bureau of Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs蒙藏事務局, the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Yuan蒙藏院 of the early Republican period, and was established in 1928 is going to complete its more-than-eighty-year mission and walk into the history. To the Commission itself, this is going to be a tremendous change. It is also a very significant change to the hundred-year-old Republic of China. The symbol and meaning of this change cannot be overlooked. It signifies that the Republic of China is willing to make a compromise with Realpolitik and reduce its territorial sovereignty to the region of Taiwan, Penghu, Kinmen, and Matsu. In order not to let this historically and symbolically significant Commission disappear quietly, the author decides to focus her research of the following years on the establishment of the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Commission as well as its transformation and meaning. She considers this a tribute to the Commission and the past it has represented. It is also meant to review and reflect on the hundred year history of the Republic of China from the aspect of Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs. This research project will make use of archival materials and data collected from interviewing members of the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Commission as well as the Mongols and Tibetans living in Taiwan. It will investigate the precedents of the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Commission as well as the concept and its transformation of the Qing and Republican governments concerning the affairs of ethnic minorities. The author will also study and analyze the work and its impacts and meaning of the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Commission in different periods, from 1928 to 1937 to 1949, and to the present.