Title: 策展創新:借力使力以創意回應情境制約

Keywords: 中介 策展 創意回應

Abstract: 當創新不再被視為全新的發明,而更近似於既有資源的重新組合,資源重組(recombination)便成為創新的重要來源。當企業的資源有限時,有一派學者主張運用隨創(bricolage)概念,就地取材地為既有資源賦予全新價值。不過,當組織內部的資源不多,重組之後所得到的創新也相對有限。因此,另一派學者主張從組織外部連結跨域資源,整合各方之長的仲介(brokerage)觀點,在許多知名企業紛紛採用之後,霎時之間蔚為主流。然而,過去對於仲介的研究,大多聚焦於資源重組的過程,卻忽略了企業所面臨的情境制約(constraint)。

有別一般的困難,制約根深蒂固於情境(context)之中,涵蓋的範圍極廣,單一企業往往難以獨力排除,故問題解決(problem-solving)的思維不易奏效。企業如何在制約之下發展創新,是過去的研究較少著墨之處,因此我們對於企業如何回應制約的瞭解相當有限。本研究由制約對創新者的影響切入,強調創新者如何在制約之下仲介資源,並且創意地回應制約,進而發展出「借力使力」的仲介方式,不僅化解制約的阻礙,也透過資源的重新整合,從既有的資源中創造新的價值。

本研究選擇國內某知名媒體集團A公司旗下的B集團為個案公司,B集團深耕活動事業多年,媒體背景為其建立廣博的社會網絡,使其在仲介各方資源時更加順利,因而發展出與眾不同的創意回應。本論文的研究問題為:「企業在面臨制約的情況下,如何仲介資源以回應制約?」本研究以個案公司在2009年底至2010年初所舉辦的梵谷畫展作為研究個案,深入企業以訪談法蒐集資料,採用詮釋型的質性研究方法,分析策展人如何仲介各方資源,借力使力地回應情境制約,使展覽順利舉辦。最後,本研究從策展人回應制約的仲介歷程中,歸納出三種創意回應的設計原則。本研究於學理上的貢獻有二:首先,本研究呈現創新者在制約之下的仲介歷程,補強過去研究較少著墨之處,進而豐富仲介理論的內涵;其次,本研究將創新者透過仲介作為回應制約的過程,作為一種創意回應的形式,進而豐富了創意回應的理論意涵。

When innovation is regarded as resources combination rather than novel invention, recombination therefore becomes the origin of innovation. One school demonstrated the concept of 『Bricolage』, which transfers existed resources into new values, however, it would be limited if resources are insufficient. The other school referred to 『Brokerage』, which brokers the resources outside the organization and creates new combinations through diversified resources. Nevertheless, most of relative researches focus on the process of recombination, which led to disregarding the constraints met by enterprises.

Unlike normal barriers or challenges, constraints in the context are hard to removed for enterprise with insufficient resources. Due to the pervasive effectiveness of constraints, the problem-solving concept may not work well when it is applied to this issue. That is to say, how enterprises innovate under constraints is the issue neglected by past researches. Hence, this research mainly focuses on how innovator brokers diversified resources to respond to constraints creatively. Then we find that a type of brokerage named 『leverage through brokerage』. By this type of brokerage, innovators could respond to the effectiveness of constraints, and create new values through the recombination of existing resources.

This research chooses B group, which belongs to a leading media company in Taiwan, as our research case. Rather than ineffective problem-solving ability of enterprise, this research cuts to the point from the effects to innovators in such constraints. B group has devoted into curation industry for many years, it tends to be easier to broker resources from different stakeholders and develop unique creativity since its media background and wide social networks. This research explains: When an enterprise confronts constraints, how does it broker resources to respond such constraints? This research chose 『Van Gogh exhibition』 held from 2009 to 2010 as a case study, adopting deeper research by interviews and using interpretation as qualitative research method, trying to analyze how curator broker resources from different stakeholders and leverage them to respond constraints. Finally, this research generalizes three creative responses as design principles from the curator`s responding process to the constraints.

The findings of this research demonstrate two academic contributions: (1) Different from past research, this case focuses more on the process of the brokerage when an enterprise try to innovate under constraints, therefore enriches the Brokerage theory. (2) This case concludes the process of curator`s responding to constraints through brokerage as a way of creative response, hence complements the creative response theory.