Title: 雲端產業的策略行銷剖析:以IBM及HPQ為例

Keywords: 雲端服務 雲端運算 策略佈局; 策略行銷; Cloud Computing Service; Cloud Computing; Strategic Planning; Strategic Marking

Abstract: 計算、儲存與傳輸技術自60年代就一直引領資通訊科技(Information and Communication Technology;ICT)產業的發展,隨著ICT技術不斷的創新與擴散,現今ICT產品已經廣泛溶入人類的經濟和社會生活中。近年來,ICT產業已成為全球最具活力、規模最大的產業之一。可預期的未來,資通訊科技將會是牽動全球經濟發展最重要的產業技術。

台灣資通訊產業製造鏈相當完整,但是在全球ICT產業供應鏈的分工體系中大部份偏重在專業代工領域。面臨代工利潤的下滑,台灣ICT代工產業的前景已亮起嚴重的警訊。台灣產業在提供雲端運算服務的起步較晚,雲端運算服務市場的後進者如何從以ICT代工產業的角色轉進高附加價值的雲端運算服務市場,探討雲端運算服務市場的先行領導者之策略佈局將是相關後進者值得研究的議題。本研究將從通訊科技及電腦技術的演進來探究ICT提供雲端運算服務的本質,並藉由分析提供雲端運算服務之市場領導廠的策略佈局,探討初入雲端運算產業的後進者可行的佈局方向。藉此,希望能有助於雲端運算產業後進者對雲端運算服務更進一步的理解,並有助於ICT代工相關業者能在既有的技術下釐定發展策略,朝高附加價值雲端運算服務的方向邁進。

此外,台灣ICT硬體代工產業多年來因專注於製造的專業,對買者需求面資訊的探討不多,亦較忽視對客戶的售後支援與服務等的專業。對雲端服務市場而言,買者的需求是業者能否提供完善雲端服務的最重要資訊。對提供雲端服務者而言,目前企業大多已疲於追求外顯成本的效益(Cost Down),對於釐定整體行銷策略的努力則稍有些不足。本研究將從策略行銷中4C分析理論出發,針對雲端運算買者的觀點與看法,提出雲端服務供應企業較為完整的行銷策略分析。研究中也將藉由4C策略行銷的資訊搜集、道德危機、及專屬陷入資產之成本分析,來分析一般企業較為忽略的內顯成本。文中並進一步探討如何使用策略行銷4C的理論,來探究雲端服務供應企業是否進入雲端市場之決策參考的基礎。

本研究將探討全球大廠IBM與HPQ公司從硬體開發轉型至雲端服務的策略與過程,提供雲端運算服務後進業者的參考,藉此希望能協助企業有方向性與策略性的在未來雲端運算市場中佔有商機,擺脫長久低利代工的命運。相信,本研究之成果將可為企業未來發展全球化雲端服務的經營企圖,建立紮實的研究基礎。

Computing, storage and communication technology keep leading Information and Communication Technology (ICT) development since 1960. Due to the innovation and diffusion of ICT, the ICT products have broadly dissolved in our economic and social life. Recently, ICT industry has already become the most vigorous and largest one in the world. In future, ICT is anticipated to be the most important technology, which keeps affecting the global economy development.

Taiwan’s supply chain for the ICT industry overall is quite intact, but the majority corporates are focus on the OEM/ODM roles. For the gradually reduced profit got as playing the OEM/ODM’s roles in the ICT industry supply chain, Taiwan’s enterprises have sensed the warning message for their perspect due to the low profit return. Comparing with other countries, Taiwan’s industry entering the cloud computing industry is late. As one of the new comer for the cloud computing service industry, knowing how to transform the current ICT role (OEM/ODM) to be one of the high-value-added cloud computing service players, the leading enterprise’s strategic planning history will be a good cases study for those late new comers.

This research starts from the technology history study of ICT to find out the essence of the cloud computing service, and also by studying the strategic planning of the cloud computing service market leaders to provide the proper strategic planning suggestion for the new comers. Look forwarding this research to help the new comers of the cloud computing industry to catch more global business management idea about this industry, and also can help the current ICT players based on what they owned competence to well plan the strategy for marching towards the higher-value-added clouds computing service industries.

Moreover, in the past, for most of the ICT corporates for years are more focusing on the manufactureing compenetence than pre-study the buyers’ needs, and also focusing on the product launch than pays the needed efforts on watching the after-market needed sustaining activities. For the cloud computing service market, due to catch the buyer’s need will be crical and decides whether a supplier can provide the needed services or not. For years, most of the suppliers are more focusing on the cost-down activities than with less strategic planning approach method for the market. This research will base on the strategic marking 4C theory, from the buyer’s view of points, to provide the corporation more complete strategic marking analysis foundation. This research will also from the strategic marketing 4C analysis coverd topics: information collection, normal hazard, asset specificity cost point of view to study most the corporation neglect the hidden exchange costs. It will also go further study by using the strategic marketing analysis 4C theory to practice the decision making criteria as a method for a corporation evaluating whether to enter the cloud computing service market business or not.

This research will do the case study of two global corporations, IBM and HPQ. Their strategic planning and the transformation from the hardware developers to be the cloud service suppliers are closer than others for those hardware makers planning entering the cloud computing business to reference. Look forward this research assisting certain enterprises directionally and strategically get the cloud computing business and get rid of the destiny for running the low-profit business as the OEM/ODM roles. Believe the result of research can bring the different view and needed foundation for Taiwan’s enterprises to develop their strategic business plan for entering the cloud computing business.