Title: 當設計來敲門:臺灣文具業者以設計力創新打造風格競爭力

Keywords: 文具 設計力創新 設計思考; 生活風格

Abstract: 臺灣文具產業發展至今超過一甲子歲月,環境局勢已經不同以往。各國特色文具來臺競逐池城,大陸東南亞低價文具搶食外銷市場;少子化與電子化縮減市場機會,環保意識加深品質要求;衣食無虞的現代消費者,追求心靈層次滿足。臺灣文具業者下一步該怎麼走?文具強國日本的發展可供借鏡。日本文具業者賦予文具產品新的意義,讓消費者使用意義創新產品打造新生活風格。

本研究探討臺灣文具業者開發意義創新產品的思考想法,從如何賦予產品新的意義,以及如何設計產品樣式,到如何運用意義創新產品打造新生活風格。以Verganti提出的設計力創新為理論基礎,融合Brown的設計思考,以及劉維公的生活風格定義與風格競爭力描述,整理成研究架構。本研究採取解釋性個案研究法,選取偷花(歲時紀)、Micia美日手藝館(Mini Cute印章)、好幫手彩藝(UBook)三家企業個案進行深入訪談,了解企業個案設計意義創新產品的整體歷程。

分析比較企業個案資料所得之結論如下。於構思創新方案階段,企業個案以產品設計團隊親自觀察產品的極端使用者,探尋產品隱藏需求;並以企業的價值理念做為首要評估項目,揉合產品原始意義與特殊用途,構思產品新的意義。於產品樣式設計階段,為了維持意義創新產品之產品意義與價值理念於開發過程前後一致,企業個案掌握設計自主權;為了獲得市場認同,選擇消費者偏好的生活文化題材開發產品內容,並提供產品原始意義觀點下的實用功能。於生活風格提案階段,企業個案以意義創新產品、周邊商品、互動場域構成各種美學體驗形式,讓消費者在體驗過程理解意義創新產品的產品意義與價值理念。意義創新產品開創認同產品價值的消費新市場,但若通路欠缺解說過程,則銷售成績較不好。

最後依據結論給予臺灣文具業者開發意義創新產品的建議,臺灣文具業者宜多研究文具產品於各種生活脈絡中的使用情形,挖掘產品潛在的新意義;在產品樣式設計過程,宜擁有設計自主權,並招募擁有設計管理與行銷管理的跨領域人才,控管意義創新產品的開發流程;宜發展各種美學體驗形式,宣傳意義創新產品,但也必須設想意義創新產品在無人解說的實體通路該如何因應。

The The Taiwanese stationery industry has developed over more than 60 years, and both the market and the competition have changed a lot in that time. Many foreign stationery companies began operating in Taiwan, and companies in China and Southeast Asia are getting into the world market with lower-price stationery. Due to the decrease of birth rate and the trend of computerization, the market opportunity for physical stationery has decreased by 30% within the last five years. Consumer demand for sustainable products and packaging forces the industry to think innovatively about their products. After being satisfied with the basic needs in life, consumers are looking for a higher level of emotional and spiritual satisfaction from their non-essential purchases. What is the next step for the Taiwanese stationery industry? Recent developments in the Japanese stationery industry provide a good example of how innovation within an industry can lead to increased customer satisfaction by creating New-Meaning Products. A New-Meaning Product is realized when a well-known product with a specific function is integrated with additional form and function in a new way. For example, a video game console which can encourage kids to exercise is a New-Meaning Product. In many cases, the New-Meaning Product can have a powerful effect on the customer`s lifestyle.

This thesis discusses the process of developing New-Meaning Products by The Taiwanese stationery industry. This process ranges from how to redefine the stationery, design the prototype, and create a new lifestyle for the customer with New-Meaning Products. The research structure is based on Verganti’s design-driven innovation theory, Brown’s design thinking, and Wei-Gong Liu’s definition of lifestyle and the description of the magic power of style. This thesis applies the method of Explanatory Case Study and chooses three business cases – Flowerthief (Chronology Schedule Book), Micia (Mini Cute Stamp), and UBook (UBook) – to do further research and discussion to understand the innovation process of New-Meaning Products.

The conclusions of the business cases analysis are as below. At the step of innovation program planning, the product design team would observe the extreme users, and search for the valuable insights and ideas. In addition, they list enterprise value as the main assessment to derive New-Meaning Products. At the step of product design, in order to keep the consistency of the concept of the new meaning and core value of the products before and after manufacturing, the company holds the decision-making power of design. To gain market recognition, they develop the product content based on the life cultural topics the consumers like, and provide the practical functions behind the product original meaning. At the step of lifestyle proposal, they construct variable types of aesthetics experience based on the New-Meaning Product, peripheral products, and interactive field to help consumers understand the New-Meaning Product and enterprise value. The New-Meaning Products has developed new consumer market for product recognition. However, the lack of product exposition will have negative impact on sales performance.

This thesis sums up by giving advice to the Taiwanese stationery industry on the development of a New-Meaning Product. First, the Taiwanese stationery companies should research more about the usage of stationery in all aspects of life, and explore the potential meaning in the existing products. To maximize the potential to create New-Meaning Products, the companies should retain decision-making power during the product design process, hire talent with design and marketing management experience, and prudently monitor the sustainability of their products. Lastly, they should pioneer marketing techniques to establish an emotional and spiritual link between the potential consumers and the new-meaning products, enabling customers to visualize the lifestyle benefits that the New-Meaning Products can provide.