Title: 由歸因與權力觀點探討不同對偶關係下的工作情緒議題-子計畫一 : 員工正向情緒表達影響因素之探討:概念釐清與理論模型驗證

Other Titles: Exploring Antecedents of Employee Positive Affective Displays: Construct Clarification and Model Testing

Keywords: 管理科學;工作情緒

Abstract: 檢視目前有關員工正向情緒表達構念內涵與其影響因素之研究,雖已累積 豐富的研究成果,但在概念上或是理論上仍有許多未釐清之處。因此,本研究 擬針對下列的文獻缺口加以探討:(1)釐清國內服務業在員工展現合宜情緒表 達之概念內涵上(語言與非語言表達),是否有別於西方既有文獻所發展之情 緒表達向度與內涵;(2)著手探索服務型態不同與產品類別不同,與員工在面 對顧客時所展現正向情緒行為之關連;(3)探討在消費服務情境中,顧客特徵 與行為如何透過認知歸因的歷程,來影響員工正向情緒表達行為;(4)探討服 務關係屬性是否會干擾員工與顧客之互動關係。 本研究為三年期的計畫,在第一年,本研究擬訪談各服務型態之200 位議 題專家,與蒐集100 筆真實服務場域之員工情緒表達行為,來釐清華人員工正 向情緒表達內涵,是否與過去西方文獻探討之正向情緒表達內涵有所差異。在 第二年,本研究擬收集300 筆百貨公司化妝品專櫃服務員之交易資料,以探討 服務業員工與顧客交易互動過程,是否受到員工歸因類別之中介,以及個人特 徵變數之干擾。最後,在第三階段,本研究擬蒐集300 筆美髮師與顧客互動之 交易資料,來瞭解服務關係屬性,是否會干擾顧客特徵與行為與員工正向情緒 表達之間的關係。透過上述三個研究,本計畫的結果不但對於員工情緒表達的 理論發展有所貢獻,同時亦期望能做為企業界遴選服務成員、規劃訓練課程之 參考。

Past studies have identified several factors that can influence employee positive affective displays (EAD) and have successfully captured the construct of EAD from the Western cultural perspectives. However, there are still several conceptual or theoretical issues that have not been well addressed. Therefore, the present study is designed to close these research gaps by conceptualizing the EAD construct in the Chinese service context as well as to further explore the antecedents of EAD. A three-year study will be implemented as follows: In Year 1, a diverse sample of 200 subject matter experts and 100 service transactions will be approached to clarify the EAD construct under various service contexts. In Year 2, another sample of 300 front-desk employees of cosmeticians will be used to examine how customers’characteristics/behaviors would influence employees’EAD from the perspective of attribution theory. Finally, in Year 3, a field sample of 300 hairdressers will be used to explore the moderating effects of “type of service relationship” and “relationship-building tendency” on the customer characteristics-EAD relationships. Through the three-year study, the results of the present research will contribute to both the theory development of EAD, and organizational practices in terms of selecting service employees and developing emotions-relevant training programs.