Title: 家族品牌延伸的互換性之研究

Other Titles: Interchangeability of Family Brand Extensions

Keywords: 經濟學;家族品牌延伸

Abstract: 過去品牌延伸的研究,學者常運用母品牌與延伸產品的相似性(similarity),來預測消費者對於延伸產品的評估,以及母品牌受到品牌延伸評估的影響。然而以往研究多只探討於單一品牌延伸與母品牌間的相似性,但實務上有許多品牌擁有兩個以上的延伸產品,形成所謂的家族品牌(family brand)。當同時有多項品牌延伸存在時,這些延伸產品間的關係,對於母品牌或是其他延伸產品的屬性(Attribute)的認知也會產生差異。社會心理學在群體認知上的研究提供了具體的理論基礎,來解釋家族品牌的認知效果上的差異。 認知實體性(perceived entitativity)是社會心理學中經常被使用的概念,指的是一群人是否會被認定屬於同一群體,其關鍵在於成員是否擁有相同的實體性。實體性在社會心理學的研究中,已發展出衡量社會群體實體性之指標,本研究目的即運用群體層次的屬性轉化(Group-level trait transference, GLAT) 模式來探討群體成員實體性的高低,是否影響消費者對於母品牌的態度,以及對其他品牌延伸的評估。 具體而言,實體性認知較高的家族品牌,每個延伸產品的屬性將會被消費者抽象化(abstracted),同時,對於家族品牌的刻板印象也會形成,而且屬性認知的也會傳染到其他延伸產品。相反地,實體性認知較低的家族品牌,除了屬性抽象化之外,其他兩項皆不會形成。 故本研究預計以二年的時間,首先檢驗群體成員實體性的高低,是否影響消費者對於母品牌的態度,以及對其他品牌延伸的評估。第二年則將進行台灣與加拿大的跨國研究,以確立社會心理學中的家族品牌認知是否具有跨文化的普遍性。

This research will examine the attribute inference, stereotyping, and attribute generalization of high and low entitative family brands with the group-level attribute transference (GLAT) model. The GLAT model is a transformation of the group-level trait transference (GLTT) model, which is originally proposed to illustrate the trait transference in social groups. Group entitativity is defined as the coherence of a collection of persons being bound together (Campbell 1958). A high entitative social group is a group with coherent group members, whereas a high entitative family brand is a family brand with coherent brand extensions. The concept of coherence is discussed in the two aspects of categorical similarity and interdependence, which are two key antecedents of perceived entitativity (Lickel et al. 2000). It is predicted that, for high entitative family brands, the attribute implications of each brand extension will be abstracted, general characterizations (or stereotypes) will be formed, and the attribute implications of each brand extension will be generalized across all other brand extensions. For low entitative family brands and product aggregates, the attribute implications of each brand extension will also be abstracted. However, no general characterization (or stereotype) will be formed, and the attribute implications of each brand extension will not be generalized across all other brand extensions. Moreover, the recollection of specific information about individual brand extensions is more difficult for high entitative family brands than low family brands and product aggregates. High entitative family brands are more favourably evaluated than low entitative family brands.