Title: 綠色供應鏈中逆物流系統之建置---以華碩電腦為例

Other Titles: The Reverse Logistics in Green Supply Chain--- The Case Study of Asustek Computer Inc.

Keywords: 綠色供應鏈管理;逆物流;企業績效;個案研究

Abstract: 隨著全球對環境保護的意識高漲,如何將過去傳統的供應鏈管理 (Supply Chain Management, SCM) 與環境議題相結合,是 “綠色供應鏈管理 (Green Supply Chain Management, GrSCM)” 相關研究意欲探討的課題。過去學者對綠色供應鏈 管理已有諸多討論,其中,建造一對環境友善的逆物流 (Reverse Logistics, RL) 系 統,並透過再製造 (remanufacture)、再利用 (reuse),及回收 (recycle) 等策略, 延長已達生命週期末端的產品壽命,被視為是幫助企業達到 “綠化 (Greening)” 目的的重要關鍵。 本研究透過實務資料的收集,以個案公司 (華碩電腦股份有限公司) 的逆物流回 收體系為觀察對象,探討國內企業在進行綠化活動時,內在及外在因子如何影響 其逆物流系統的建置。本研究的主要目的有三:瞭解各影響因子如何反映在企業 內部不同層級的決策體系 (以 Aronsson and Brodin (2006) 的架構為基礎);從 “角色” 及 “活動” (van Hoek, 1999) 的角度,瞭解為達到綠化目的,傳統的逆物 流系統將如何變更;以及,探討對不同的 “角色” 及 “活動” 而言,所適合用來 評量逆物流系統綠化成果的績效指標為何。 本研究將以個案研究 (Case Study) 為方法,進行實務資料的收集。資料收集方 式包括:深度面對面訪談、實地營運地點參訪、文件資料收集,以及歷史檔案資 料收集等。本研究預期將同時對學術界及實務界帶來貢獻:除了擴增文獻中 “綠 色供應鏈管理” 及 “逆物流” 的相關探討,同時也可對實務界提供一結合理論基 礎的理想逆物流系統體系,供其他企業在後續進行相關活動時做為參考。

With the growing awareness of environmental protection, how the traditional supply chain management could associate with environment friendliness has been a theme of interests in the past decade. Scholars have investigated the Green Supply Chain Management (GrSCM) from various perspectives. “Reverse Logistics (RL)” is one of the primary angles taken. As stated, building an environment friendly RL system contributes to organizations’ success of being “green”. By taking the recovery strategies of remanufacturing, reusing and recycle, the RL system extends the life of products when they are at the end of life-cycle. This study empirically investigates the RL system of the selected case company (ASUSTek Computer Inc.). It explores how this case company adapts its RL system to respond to the internal and external drivers (and constraints) of Greening. The aim of this study is three-fold. Firstly, this study examines the drivers (and constraints) to the deployment of the RL system. It answers the question of, to what decision levels these factors act (by utilizing Aronsson and Brodin’s (2006) model as the framework). Secondly, this study examines the differences of the traditional and Green RL systems in terms of “players” and “activities”. Thirdly, this study proposes a framework of performance measurement from the both perspectives of “player” and “activity”. By exploring the players, activities, and performance together, it is expected to provide a more comprehensive understanding of the RL system (van Hoek, 1999). The case study method is utilized by this study. Data will be collected in the forms of in-depth face-to-face interview, plant tour, documentation, and archival records. The contributions of this study are both theoretical and practical. It broadens the understanding of green supply chain management and reverse logistics, and provides empirical verification of the decision framework. Further, it provides practitioners guidance in re-designing the RL system for the greening purpose.