Title: 雙軌溝通說服模式的腦神經研究觀點:功能性核磁共振影像在推敲可能性模式與系統簡則思考模式的應用

Other Titles: The Neuroscience VI Ewpoint of Dual-Process Theories of Persuasion: the Application of Fmri on Elaboration Likelihood Model and Heuristic and Systematic Model

Keywords: 推敲可能性模式;簡則與系統式處理;功能性核磁共振造影

Abstract: 資訊說服一直是消費者行為研究中的重要議題,研究人員在乎的是消費者的態度或行為受某項行銷刺激影響時,是透過何種心理機制。然而近年來消費者行為學界所重視的心理機制,正是傳統實驗法或問卷調查法難以解答的部分。拜資訊科技所賜,原本為醫療目的的功能性核磁共振造影(functional magnetic resonance imaging,fMRI),成為被運用至行為科學研究的儀器之一,已成為當今研究消費者腦神經科學(consumer neuroscience) 的一大利器。藉由fMRI可以協助研究者掌握消費者大腦的活動,以佐證過去的研究結果。 探討消費者資訊處理與說服模型的理論繁多,其中以Petty and Cacioppo於1981年所提出推敲可能性模型(Elaboration Likelihood Model, ELM),以及Chaiken於1980年提出之簡則式與系統式資訊處理模型(Heuristic and Systematic Model, HSM) 最為著名且被廣為消費者行為研究者採用。雖這兩大資訊處理模式的概念均強調雙路徑的處理資訊過程,但仔細比較後可得多項差異。藉由fMRI技術,研究人員可以進一步確知當消費者接受實驗刺激時,其腦部活動的運作是否如過去資訊說服研究所論述的,會採取不同的「路徑(區域)」處理資訊。透過不同資訊說服模型(ELM或HSM) 的操弄刺激原則所設計的資訊處理過程,若能引發不同的腦部區域運作,就足以顯示此二理論模式的本質差異。 本研究計畫為三年期共四個研究,預計第一年至第二年的前半進行兩個傳統實驗法,驗證ELM和HSM的假說,並比較ELM和HSM的結果差異;第二年後半和第三年擬進行兩個fMRI的研究,比較ELM和HSM刺激素材所造成的腦部運作區域的差異。 跨領域整合研究的趨勢促使本研究擬透過「生理心理學」的角度來解開消費者在採取不同資訊處理模式時,會如何反應在其大腦的運作區塊上。fMRI技術在國外已被應用於瞭解品牌忠誠、廣告刺激及消費決策等議題。目前國內尚無商管領域研究人員從生理心理學的角度出發,並將fMRI技術應用於行銷領域。預期貢獻將同時包含理論的澄清並提供相關研究人員參考,此外,藉由科學儀器亦可協助解答消費者研究中,關於人們採取不同資訊處理之背後心理機制,同時亦可豐富與促進生理心理學領域上,對於大腦結構的瞭解。

Persuasion and information process has always been an important issue in the field of consumer research. Researchers wanted to explore and explain the mechanism when a consumer’s attitude or behavior is changed by a marketing stimulus. However, mechanism is difficult to be detected by traditional experiment or survey method. Due to the development of technology, functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) which originally served the medical purpose only, is now applied on social science and become an important tool of studying consumer neuroscience. With the assist of fMRI, researchers now can directly view the thinking process in consumers’ brain to capture the mechanism in the black box. Many researchers have suggested persuasion and information process models to explain how consumers accept an information stimulus and then change their attitudes. Among all the models, Elaboration Likelihood Model (ELM, Petty and Cacioppo, 1981) and Heuristic and Systematic Model (HSM, Chaiken, 1980) are the most popular and well applied ones. These two models both emphasize the dual process of information, but with some subtle differences. The differences between ELM and HSM are difficult to be revealed via traditional experiments. The fMRI technology can bridge the gap and visually reveal the process (i.e. area) in consumer’s brain when they receive certain type of information according to ELM or HSM. This proposal plans to run four studies in three years. The first two studies employed the traditional experiments to compare the differences of ELM and HSM, and to prepare the materials for the fMRI studies in the second and third years. The trend of interdisciplinary research is growing. The purpose of this proposal is to link the viewpoint of Physiological Psychology with Consumer Behavior. The technology of fMRI has been applied on the study of brand loyalty, advertisement, and consumption decision. The findings of this study can explain the mechanism of ELM and HSM, and bring close the neuroscience and consumer research