Title: 專屬資產配適度對品牌延伸評價之研究(I)

Other Titles: The Studies of Asset Specificity Complementary Fit on Brand Extension Evaluation

Keywords: 專屬資產配適度;品牌延伸評價

Abstract: 本研究將延續過去品牌延伸文獻契合度概念進一步提出專屬資產互補的契合度觀念,本研究認為,消費者在考慮延伸產品時也會考慮延伸品牌與原品牌的專屬陷入問題。對於功能性的產品,消費者必須考慮延伸產品與原品牌的產品間的軟硬體功能相容問題,相反的對於聲譽導向的產品,消費者必須考慮延伸產品與原品牌的產品間的形象相容問題。這點與過去文獻所謂的互補契合度不同,過去互補契合度文獻並沒有產生相容性或是形象一致性的問題,所以契合的強度沒有專屬資產互補的契合度強。本三年期研究計畫將分成四個研究來深入探討專屬資產互補的契合度之品牌延伸。第一年的第一個研究是透過問卷調查的方式,初步瞭解品牌延伸產品與母品牌間具有專屬資產互補的契合度是否有助於移轉母品牌的品牌形象至延伸產品上,以及造成對於延伸產品態度及購買意願的影響。第一年的第二個研究是透過實驗設計的方式,探討專屬資產互補的契合度會不會受到產品延伸種類(產品線延伸vs.產品種類延伸)及消費者是否為原品牌使用者的干擾。第二年計畫延續專屬資產互補的契合度概念深入研究在產品線延伸中,分別探討在不同的專屬資產互補的品牌延伸(功能導向品牌利用軟硬體的專屬資產互補延伸 vs. 聲譽導向品牌利用心理層面的認同專屬資產延伸)下,消費者對於品牌延伸產品的態度會不會受到消費者對於品牌延伸產品的產品知識以及心情的干擾。第三年計畫則會將一般互補的契合度與本研究的專屬資產互補的契合度來做評價比較,深入研究這兩種契合度在消費者對於延伸產品的產品知識以及消費者是否為原品牌使用者的干擾下,對於品牌延伸產品的態度評價是否有差異。希望對品牌延伸做全面性且深入的探討,以及對契合度做新的詮釋能對相關研究提供進一步的貢獻。

This study intends to explore and expand the concept of fit in brand extension literature. It proposes the concept of 「asset specificity」 complementary fit. It is believed that consumers will consider the asset specificity issues when evaluating an extended product. For functional products, consumers may consider the functional compatibility issues. On the other hand, for prestige products, consumers may consider image complement issues. Past literature on brand extension focus solely on product complement without stressing the importance of the image and functional compatibility issue. This study intends to remedy this limitation. There are totally four studies for this three year project. The first study in the first year is a survey study. It is to inspect the concept of 「asset specificity」 complementary fit exploratory. We want to ascertain the important of asset specificity complementary fit in certain brand extension contexts. The study is followed by an experimental study to examine whether the effect of asset specificity complementary fit on brand extension evaluation will be moderated by type of category extension and user/non-user. The study in the second year goes further to examine the effect of asset specificity complementary fit on brand extension evaluation for functional vs. prestige product. It will also examine the moderating effect of consumer knowledge and mood in the relationship. Finally, the third year study will compare the effect of asset specificity complementary fit vs. complementary fit on brand extension evaluation. The results of this study may ascertain once again the importance of the concept of asset specificity complementary fit. The moderating effect of consumer product knowledge and user/non-user will also be examined. The result of this three year study will give us a clearer picture regarding the effect of asset specificity complementary fit on brand extension evaluation.