Title: 波動度選擇權的隱含波動度

Other Titles: Implied Volatility of Volatility Index Options

Keywords: 波動度選擇權;風險中立機率密度函數;隱含波動度;笑狀波幅

Abstract: 芝加哥選擇權交易所(CBOE)於2004年推出了波動度指數期貨(VIX futures) ,兩年後,又於2006年2月24日推出波動度指數選擇權(VIX options)。2010年CBOE 的 VIX選擇權平均每日交易量已達到25萬口,VIX期貨在CFE每天也有超過1萬7千口的交易。也因此,不論在學術界及實務界都很重視這個議題, 而波動度選擇權的正確評價更顯重要。。本研究採用CBOE VIX選擇權的市價資料,利用Black (1976)期貨選擇權公式探討VIX選擇權的笑狀波幅的形狀及其特性。由於股價的下跌往往伴隨著VIX的劇升,因此本文推測VIX大漲的機率較一般常態模型的預期大,波幅的形狀應該類似商品市場,呈現履約價格愈高,隱含波動度愈高的情形(與股價指數選擇權的笑狀波幅相反)。本文並將使用參數法及半參數法分別建構波動度平面(volatility surface),並比較數種不同的波動度函數的預測能力。本文也將由VIX選擇權市價建構VIX風險中立下的機率密度函數,來驗證VIX的機率密度分配是否與對數常態的分配有不同的現象。本文同時也探討偏態係數和未來VIX變動方向之間的關係。

The Chicago Board Option Exchange (CBOE) launched Volatility Index futures (VIX futures) on March 26,2004 . Two years later, Volatility Index option (VIX options) was introduced on February 24, 2006. These two volatility index derivatives have attracted lots of attention from both academic and practitioners. This paper uses CBOE VIX options price data to extract the implied volatility, and to construct the implied volatility surface as a function of the strike price and maturity by semi-parametric method according to Borovkova (2009).This paper also extracts the entire risk-neutral probability density function (pdf) from the VIX option market prices to verify the lognormal benchmark.