題名: 中國大陸所得稅制改革對大陸上市公司有效稅率及我國上市公司大陸轉投資收益所得稅之影響

其他題名: The Impacts of China`s 2008 Income Tax Reform on Corporate Effective Tax Rates of Chinese Listed Companies and the Income Taxes on Chinese Investment Income of Taiwanese Listed Companies

關鍵詞: 中國大陸企業所得稅;有效稅率;台商租稅;移轉訂價;租稅規劃

摘要: 中國大陸2008年的企業所得稅制改革引起許多關注與探討,中國大陸2008年企業所得稅法改革主要政策為統一在中國大陸之內資、外資企業適用的企業所得稅法(名目稅率調降為25%);調整身分別租稅假期性質之租稅優惠,改為獎勵創新價值之產業;並且強化反租稅規避之立法及查緝。這些改革將重大影響中國大陸內、外資企業在大陸經營租稅成本負擔之重分配,尤其對於台商企業在大陸經營的租稅成本增加之不利衝擊,亦引起許多我國企業及實務界之憂慮。 基於上述研究動機,本計畫擬探討中國大陸2008年企業所得稅制改革對於中國大陸上市公司有效稅率影響,以及對於我國上市公司在大陸投資收益的所得稅負擔影響及其所採取之重要租稅規劃因應措施。具體而言,本計畫擬分三年度完成以下研究工作及論文: 1. 第一年度(99/8~100/7): (1)蒐集中國大陸上市公司在2008年前後公司財務報表及所得稅費用資料。(配合計畫執行期間,本研究預計使用資料期間為2004年至2011年度) (2)根據中國大陸所得稅制及上市公司特性,建立中國大陸上市公司有效稅率實證模式。 (3)實證測試分析2008年前後中國大陸上市公司有效稅率之變動,研究問題包括: 2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制改革後,名目稅率由33%降低至25%,中國大陸上市公司有效稅率是否降低?降低幅度是否符合名目稅率降低之幅度? 2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制改革後,不同產業之中國大陸上市公司有效稅率之變動是否有差異?例如高科技產業與傳統產業間之有效稅率差距是否擴大? 2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制改革後,不同企業特性之中國大陸上市公司有效稅率變動是否有差異?例如研發密集度、資本密集度、外資及國有股權結構等企業特性差異,對於有效稅率變動之差異影響是否有所不同? 2. 第二年度(100/8~101/7): (1)蒐集2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制改革後,對於我國上市公司在大陸投資收益之所得稅負擔影響程度之資料。本項資料現行TEJ等資料庫尚未建檔,本研究將委託中華徵信研究所徵信或以問卷調查我國上市公司2008年後,在大陸投資損益的所得稅增加(變動)幅度。 (2)透過我國上市公司重大訊息公告系統蒐集我國上市公司因應2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制變動,所採取之重要租稅規劃因應措施。(重要租稅規劃因應措施包括:與中國大陸稅局簽訂預先訂價協議、調整轉投資中國大陸控股公司架構、調整與大陸子公司交易模式等作法。)(須要以人工每一家逐筆蒐尋) (3)完成我國上市公司在2008年前後,在大陸投資收益之所得稅負擔變動之敘述性統計分析,以及因應2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制變動,所採取之主要租稅規畫因應措施彙整。 3. 第三年度(101/8~102/7): (1)整理第二年度蒐集之徵信問卷調查資料,如果缺漏部分將以人工訪談詢問我國上市公司財務主管,完成資料蒐集。 (2) 依據蒐集完整之資料,界定本研究實證測試我國上市公司之研究樣本,蒐集其相關財務報表及赴大陸投資規模、大陸轉投資收益、盈餘匯回、投資地點等相關研究資料。 (3)建立實證模式測試分析2008年中國大陸2008年企業所得稅制改革對於我國上市公司在大陸投資收益所得稅負擔影響及因應措施之有效性,研究問題包括: 2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制改革後,對於我國上市公司大陸投資損益的所得稅負擔程度是否提高?提高幅度為何? 2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制改革後,我國上市公司大陸投資損益的所得稅負擔程度之變動與其產業及企業特性之關聯性為何? 2008年中國大陸企業所得稅制改革後,我國上市公司是否採取與大陸稅局簽訂預先訂價協議以減少稅務風險?其有效性為何? 本文的研究成果可彌補現行資料庫對於台商企業大陸繳納所得稅資料之不足,提供未來繼續研究台商企業在中國大陸經營稅務成本分析之參考。在兩岸尚未能簽訂租稅協定下,本研究成果亦可提供我國財稅政策制定者參考,瞭解不同特性的台商企業在兩岸經營所實際繳納租稅成本之差異情形,以釐定有利於台商企業以台灣作為發展兩岸經營之根基的租稅政策。

China’s 2008 Business Income Tax Reform has drawn the world’s attention to its potential impacts on the redistributions of income tax burdens between foreign capital companies and China’s local companies. The policy goals of the tax reform are to unify the income tax codes for foreign and local companies, to replace tax holiday incentives with incentives for innovative and high value-added industries, to enact and enhance anti-tax evasion measures. The tax reform also poses great concerns for Taiwan-based enterprises due to its potential adverse effects on increasing income tax costs on investment income derived from their investment in China. This proposal is to study the impacts of China’s 2008 Business Income Tax Reform on the income tax burdens of Chinese and Taiwanese Listed Companies. Specifically, the proposal will examine the following research questions: 1. What are the impacts of the tax reform on effective tax rates of China’s listed companies? Will the impacts vary with types of corporate ownerships, industries, and firm characteristics? 2. What are impacts of the tax reform on income tax burdens of Taiwan-based companies’ operating in China? Will the impacts vary with industry memberships and firm characteristics? 3. What are the tax planning measures that Taiwan-based companies take in response to the potential adverse impacts of China’s 2008 Business Income Tax Reform? What is the effectiveness of the tax planning measures in alleviating the adverse effect on increasing Taiwan-based companies’ tax costs? This study will also analyze and compare the tax costs of Taiwan-based enterprises’ operating in China and Taiwan. The results of this study will have implications for Taiwan’s tax policy-makers to devise tax policies toward building tax-competitive systems for Taiwan-based enterprises to operate in both Taiwan and China.