Title: 開發啟發式方法解決服務產業中之彈性流程式排程問題

Other Titles: Developing Heuristics for the Flexible Flow Line Scheduling Problems in Service Industry

Keywords: 服務產業;彈性流程式排程

Abstract: 由於網際網路的發展,使得全球經營環境變遷,競爭越來越激烈,企業必須面臨快 速的需求變化,以及訂單履行時間縮短的問題,因此如何有效的利用生產規劃和現場排 程來幫助企業達到較高的訂單達交率和即時反應現場產能一直是製造業努力的目標。然 而,也因資訊技術的進步及產業的更迭發展,二十一世紀的世界經濟及產業發展,已進 入一個以服務業為主流產業的嶄新紀元,而過去應用在製造業解決排程與派工問題的方 法,如何應用在服務業中實是一項重要的課題及研究方向。 本研究的主要動機即是來自服務產業的實際案例,這個案例是汽車的鈑噴維修服務 工廠,這種維修型態可以定義為彈性流程式的生產模式,並且具有迴流性質及整備時間 的一種生產作業模式。此外,本研究再考慮在實務上一個普遍現象即工作可作分割,也 就是一個工作可由兩個或兩個以上的機器或人員進行處理,因此本研究所考慮的排程問 題可定義為具有迴流性質、整備時間及工作分割的彈性流程式生產排程問題,目標是最 小化總延遲工作數。由於彈性流程式排程問題是一個NP-hard的困難問題,因此本研究 預計發展啟發式方法來解決這個實際的排程問題。加上本研究考慮工作可分割的問題, 因此一個決定工作切割數的方法也預計要被開發出來。為驗證本研究所開發的方法,本 研究利用模擬方法,使用幾個著名的派工法則,透過模擬模型來驗證本研究所開發方法 的績效。

Due to the fast improvement of the internet, the global business environment has changed greatly and also become more competitive. Current enterprises are faced with many problems, such as fast changing demands and immediate order fulfillment. Thus, in the manufacturing industry, there has been a need to improve production planning and shop floor control to help face these problems. Also, the service industry is becoming more essential and main stream in today’s era. It is believed that the beneficial methods used in the manufacturing industries can also be of great value in the service industry. The motivation of this research originated from a real work case. The work case was done on a large scale for a vehicle restoration company which repaired hundreds of cars a day. Within this company, its style can be defined as a flexible flow line model considering recirculation and set up time. This research model also considers a very practical and daily situation called job splitting, which means one job can be performed by more than two people or machines simultaneously. Thus, the scheduling problem considered in this project can be defined as a flexible flow line model with recirculation, set up and job splitting. The objective of this research is to minimize the number of tardy jobs. Because this is a NP-hard problem, we propose to develop heuristics to solve this practical scheduling problem. We will develop several simulation models and apply our heuristics and other simulation methods and well-known dispatching rules to evaluate the efficacy and efficiency of our proposed heuristics.