题名: 意像為基礎的服務創新:於服務科學中的方法、模型與應用-意像為基礎的服務創新:於服務科學中的方法、模型與應用

关键词: 意像;服務創新

摘要: 現今於所有的產業(無論是服務業或製造業)均有提供服務給予它們的顧客,因此 服務創新對於企業家或是企業管理人員和決策者相應成為一個非常重要的課題。然 而於一般的服務產業中大部分之企業是中小型企業。例如,於旅遊行業中,有高達 90%的企業是中小企業,因此若於旅遊產業創新的主題上,中小企業應該扮演重要 的角色、作用與發揮,特別是對於處於群集中之中小企業們(意及這些中小企業位 於在一個共享地理環境與文化資源的同一地點)。然而,這些中小企業往往受限於 它們缺乏資金,時間,資源和技術,難以進行有規模的服務創新,即使這些中小企 業有良好深度的了解於它們當地的文化,社會和環境背景,但是這些深度的了解實 際上乃是被視為設計獨特的創新服務體驗非常重要的投入與資源。 另一方面於服務科學中,系統體系的概念和服務導向的思維邏輯與設計的思考也開 始連結許多的觀點和知識,旨在運用科學化的方式來研究設計系統化與量化的服務 創新方法,並推動完善的服務創新體系和商業規模以達到高生產力服務體驗經濟社 會。 在這個三年期的整合型計畫中,我們的目標將是提供一種新的系統化的方法、模型、 理論、工具與平台(IBSD2),以服務科學理論為基礎,幫助中小型企業設計和開 發他們的創新服務,並使得它們能夠最佳化地利用它們這些能力(包括,文化,社會 和環境背景的資產) 進行服務與體驗創新。該IBSD2 平台的方法/模型/工具/理論乃 是以意像為基礎的服務創新設計和服務系統發展。 IBSD2 旨在使中小型企業能透過 合作創造它們有意像的服務與體驗(即,服務體現特定意像)予客戶和合作者。對 於客戶,意像可以是一個超越傳統經濟功能價值角度,是一套以情緒、心理或社會 文化為基礎的具策略性和具競爭力價值之消費體驗。

It has been claimed that all sectors are providing services nowadays and service innovation accordingly becomes an important topic, not only for entrepreneurs but also for business mangers and policy makers. In most service sectors the majority of the firms are SMEs such as 90% of the enterprises are SMEs in the tourism industry, indicating that the significant role the SMEs would play in the topic of tourism industry innovation especially in clusters (in which a group of SMEs are co-located in a shared context). However, the SMEs are often limited by their lack of funding, time, resources and technologies, even though SMEs have a good knowledge of their cultural, social and environmental context (that actually are considered as highly important inputs used to design innovative services of unique experiential features). On the other hand in Service Science, the concept of system thinking, Service Dominant Logic and Design Thinking is beginning to take hold to unite the many perspectives and aiming at applying scientific understanding to advance the ability to systematically design, improve and scale service systems for business and societal purposes. In this project, we aim to provide a novel platform of systematic methods, models, tools and theories embracing the Service Science fundamentals that can friendly facilitate SMEs to design and develop their innovative services making best use of such assets as their competence, cultural, social and environmental context in a scalable way. This platform of the methods/models/tools/theories is called Imagery-Based Service Design & System Development (IBSD2). IBSD2 aims to empower SMEs to co-create their meaningful services (i.e., services embodying particular imageries) with their customers and collaborators. Meaning can propose to users a set of strategic and competitive values such as the emotional, psychological or socio-cultural dimensional consumption going beyond the utilitarian perspective of classic economic model.