题名: 以代理人基礎塑模來探討組織中個人知識分享行為(II)

关键词: 知識分享;代理人基礎塑模;賽局理論;獎勵政策評估;社會網絡

摘要: 知識分享在組織的知識管理是一項關鍵的重要議題。針對此議題,已有許多概念性 的管理架構與相關的實證研究被提出。在相關的研究與理論中,不約而同的指出,有效 促成組織成員之間知識分享,對組織的知識創新、擴散與利用有重要的影響。但是,對 於「組織中人的行為策略、互動對象的選擇及知識收與分享能力差異會如何影響組織中 個體之間知識分享?」、「不同的激勵政策,對組織中成員之間知識分享的行為影響為 何?」甚少有進一步的實證的研究與分析,主要原因源於相關資料搜集的困難。知識分 享涉及個人的動機、態度、能力的差異與行為的策略等個人因素。如果想評估不同組識 激勵政策對個體知識分享行為的影響,經由調查或實驗的方式取得相關的資料在實務上 也是有困難的。另外,若以統計方法進行實證研究,如要針對其研究模型進行分析性推 論,在實務上並不容易且有困難的。這是因為社會科學研究中相關變數之間的關係往往 是非線性與交互作用的。 鑒於上述研究的困難,為了更進一步評估與分析組織中知識分享的影響因素與獎勵 政策的效果,本研究將採用代理人基礎塑模(Agent Based Modeling)的研究策略及賽局理 論中囚徒困境的疊代賽局(Iterated Game),藉由資訊科技的模擬,將個體的行為規則與 特徵,塑模(Modeling)成個別的軟體代理人(Agent),讓其在一個人工的環境下互動,觀 察其互動的結果,以評估與分析組織中知識分享的影響因素。另外可透過系統的設計, 模擬不同的組織的激勵政策,經由多次的系統模擬,分析其政策的效果。這些將可協助 實務專家與研究人員深入探索組織中對知識分享行為的激勵政策之有效性及是否會產 生副作用。

Knowledge sharing is an important issue of organizational knowledge management. Many studies and management frameworks have been proposed in the recent years. Those researchers have coincidently paid attentions on the impacts of knowledge sharing on knowledge creation, diffusion, and utilization in an organization. However, there are still some open research questions. For example, 「how would the factors, e.g., individual behavior strategies, selection of interaction partners, and the capabilities of individual knowledge sharing and absorption, influence knowledge sharing in an organization?」 「How would individuals respond to the incentive policies of organization?」 It is probably because of the difficulty in gathering empirical data such as individual motive, attitude, capabilities, and strategies of behavior, etc. It is also hard to evaluate the correct effect of different incentive policies through empirical studies. In addition, it is difficult to conduct the analytical reasoning in the statistic model because relationships of social variables are usually non-linear and inter-dependent. This research adopts agent-based modeling approach and game theory for evaluating and analyzing the influencing factors of knowledge sharing and the effects of incentive policies in an organization. We would build an artificial world for social simulation, in which agents would be constructed to represent the characteristics and rules of individuals. In the artificial world, some phenomena would be emerged through the interaction among agents. By these iterated simulations, we can manipulate some factors and evaluate their possible impacts on knowledge sharing in an organization. Moreover, the effect of incentive policies could be also evaluated and analyzed. It would help practitioners and researchers for exploring the effectiveness and side effects of any organizational policies on knowledge sharing.