Title: 發展促進深度學習的資訊管理混程教學的設計理論---建設性調準觀點的設計實驗

Other Titles: A Design Experiment of Web-Based Learner-Centered Constructivist Learning Environment on a Cross-Disciplinary Course Titled `Management Information Systems`

Keywords: 資訊管理混程教學

Abstract: 傳統的教學設計以課堂講授及考試為主,然而同學對複雜抽像的資管術語感到深奧難 懂,多半是考前抱抱佛腳、考後便忘光光。一項針對資訊管理學習經驗的研究發現,大 學部學生在學習資訊管理上的成效,和所採取的學習方法,兩者間有密切的關連。為了 幫助同學確實學好資訊管理,本研究提出結合數位學習優勢且具備以下特色的教學,計 畫進行三年期的長期研究: 1. 促進同學的深度學習(deep approach to learning);結合學生熟習的生活經驗來 進行真實情境、問題本位的學習,強調自主學習、預習及協同學習。 2. 協助同學的學習轉化(transformation in learning);考量學習者的先備知識及學 習慣性,採取分階段循序漸進的的教學策略,協助同學記錄、相互觀摩和反思自己 學習的樣子,並積極尋求有效地行動及改變的策略。 本研究所發展的課程模式、教學設計及建構學習環境,融合了數位學習的優點,透過設 計實驗、行動研究及個案研究等研究方法,逐年驗證並進行必要地修正,期望能促成同 學的深度學習,有潛力作為一個高等教育通用的設計理論。

While most of freshman in higher education equipped with basic skills of computing, an ICT literacy course titled 「Introduction to Management Information Systems」has become one of the most popular electives for non-MIS major. Traditional transmission model of teaching, emphasizing testing and memorizing, is problematic in dealing with a diversified body of inter-disciplinary content related to the contemporary MIS in organizations. A recent study of students』learning experience has revealed that successful learning outcomes is positively related to the deep learning approach deployed by students. Based on the assertion, the present study proposed and thus implemented a web-based curriculum design. The preliminary result of the empirical test is acceptable. The principled designs are characterized as follows: 1. teachers facilitate a deep approach to learning through authentic situation, problem-based learning, preview and collaborative learning. 2. teachers facilitate students』transformation in learning; conditioned by priori knowledge and behavior routines favoring memorizing and testing, a staged model of fostering self-regulated learning were advised, weekly diary and learning portfolio are deployed to promote reflective practice, and finally, a growing community of active learners may become a driving mechanism leading to more students conceiving change in learning approach as important. This study employed a combination of research methods, mainly are design experiment, action research and case study. Theory-based curriculum designs are reviewed and proposed as guidelines for implementation. AMoodle-based learning platform was developed. Multiple rounds of research are planned to improve the practice. We believe that this approach to curriculum research may become an exemplar for other faculty in higher education teaching literacy course.