题名: 線上參與對於學習風格與學習成效間中介效果之探討

关键词: 學習風格;線上參與;學習成效;數位學習;遠距教學

摘要: 學習風格傳統上被視為學習成效的預測變數。在資訊時代,隨著網際網路使用的激 增,網路教學已經逐漸滲透了傳統教室之教學,它甚至廣泛地取代傳統的教學模式。愈 多的線上參與總是被認為會帶來愈高的學習成效,然而這個關係其實尚未完全地被證 實,這種結果似乎只有適用在全然是網路教學的情境下,這是因為在此狀況下網路學習 環境是學生唯一的學習管道。但是對於將網路教學視為一種輔助學習的情境,這個關係 未必成立。許多教育學者指出,網路教學應該是一種輔助工具,而非傳統教學的替代品。 有些研究探討了在網路教學模式下,學習風格與成效之間的關係。然而,與傳統教 學環境下所得到的結果不同的是,在網路教學方面,學習風格與成效之間的關係仍無法 確認。對於這樣的結果,存在有兩種可能的解釋。首先,線上參與可能在這一層關係中 具有中介效果,而在某些情況下改變了兩者間的關係,使這一層的關係變得微弱,以致 於無法通過統計檢定。其次,當涉及網路教學情境時,過去研究所採用之學習風格的定 義可能太過於簡單,以致於後續的資料蒐集無法提供有效的觀察。 因此,本研究所欲探討的問題如下: 1. 當網路教學被視為一種輔助教學的學習管道時,網路教學環境的高度參與是否會產生 較佳的學習成效? 2. 學習風格與線上參與之間的關係為何? 採用更為詳盡的學習風格量表進行衡量,是能精確驗證本研究模式之基礎。在所有 與網路教學相關的研究中,牽涉到學習風格之衡量,目前最為詳盡的屬Felder-Solomon Index of Learning Styles (ILS)量表。因此,本研究將採用此量表衡量學習風格,以進行 整體模式之驗證。本研究之資料來自於問卷調查以及網路教學平台所記錄之學生上網記 錄,研究結果預期將對網路教學之理論與實務有所建樹。

Learning style is traditionally taken as a predictor of learning performance. In the Information Era, with the increase in Internet use, online instruction is penetrating the traditional classroom, and in many situations, it even replaces in-class teaching. It is almost always assumed that more participation online leads to better learning performance. This may be true for classes completely taught online because it is the only channel of learning, but for an environment where online instruction is employed as a supplement, it is questionable if such relationship holds. Online instruction as a supplement to classroom teaching rather than as a substitution is preferred by many educators. Quite a few studies have examined the relationship between learning style and performance under online teaching mode. Contrary to the traditional classroom teaching, the relationship is not confirmed. There are two possible explanations to this result. First, online instruction mediates the relationship and in certain circumstances the relationship is very weak and thus cannot be confirmed. Second, the definition of learning style used in these studies is too simplistic to draw conclusions when online instruction is involved This research intends to answer the following questions: 1. Does more participation online leads to better learning performance, under a setting in which online instruction is a supplemental channel for teaching? 2. What is the relationship between learning style and online participation? A more comprehensive measure of learning style is the key to this study. Out of all online instruction related researches, Felder-Solomon Index of Learning Styles (ILS) scale was found to be the most comprehensive tool in measuring learning style, therefore it will be the choice of the measurement of learning style. In order to verify the research model proposed in this study, data are collected by survey questionnaire and extracted from e-learning website. The research result will significantly enhance the understanding of both the theoretical and practical aspects of online instruction.