Title: 數位典藏與學習之學術與社會應用推廣計畫-子計畫二、學術應用與文化傳佈

Other Titles: Academic Applications and the Dissemination of the Cultural Heritage Project

Keywords: 數位典藏;學習

Abstract: 子二計畫自96年度執行至今,即將邁入第五年。前四年從「數位典藏公共資產近用」、「數位典藏公共資產傳播」以及「數位典藏傳佈生態」角度出發,深入探討數位典藏使用者行為與需求、成果推廣與近用、學術資源流通與分享等相關議題,研究產出豐富。100年度計畫將繼續深化進行中的研究主題,並將研究成果落實於推廣實務中,以達產學合作之雙贏效益,100年度的計畫架構細分為:學術研究型、推廣實務型和協同推廣型三大類: 1. 學術研究型 延伸過去的研究積累,持續深耕「數位典藏使用者研究」、「學術與文化公共資產研究」和「數位典藏傳佈生態研究」三大領域,並期許研究成果能與實務推廣交相應用與參照。 2. 推廣實務型 持續修正並擴大「數位典藏推廣範例書CASEBOOK」與子二計畫網站「典藏生活」之執行規模。此二項推廣實務皆研究成果之具體應用,並結合傳播領域之觀點與技術,根據不同媒介特性展開各式宣傳與推廣;其推廣經驗也將反饋回學術研究,以期研究與實踐相輔相成,產生相互加值的效用。 3. 協同推廣型 將配合公開徵案團隊進行相關事務協力,並參與國際研討會,藉此交流經驗並攜回國外新知,為數典研究與推廣工作持續尋找深化與實踐的方法。

“The Academic Applications and Dissemination of the Cultural Heritage Project” (AADCH) is moving into its fifth year since 1997. The goal of the whole project, as expressed in the title, is to increase the application of archived academic information and to facilitate the dissemination of the cultural heritage. During the first four years, we have been devoted to three academic areas: “to improve the public access to the National Digital Archives”, “to investigate the idea and practice of the National Digital Archives as public commons” and “to understand the dissemination ecology of the National Digital Archives.” In addition to the contributions mentioned, we also have developed two practical projects, a casebook and a website, to promote the National Digital Archives. To carry on our prior endeavors, the 2011 AADCH project intends to achieve three goals: to further our prior research, to apply our research results into practical use, and to collaborate with others. Therefore the 2011AADCH project is composited of three plans: 1. Research Plan: The 2011 AADCH project will focus on three topics of research: ◎ To conduct research on the communication and collaborative relations in the digital era. ◎ To further explore the meaning and implication of “commons” in local context. ◎ To investigate how the news media framing the issues of National Digital Archives, as well as culture and public assets. 2. Promotion Plan: To reach the public effectively, the 2011 AADCH project will launch a promotion plan composited of two ways: ◎ To publish a casebook for those who may not have the access to the National Digital Archive. ◎ To create a website for the public, especially those who want to share their experience of using or promoting the National Digital Archive. 3. Collaboration Plan: The 2011 AADCH project has planned two schemes of collaborating with the teams affiliated with TELDAP in sponsoring and participating in the projects-related activities. We also plan to attend international conference to share our research findings and to learn others experience.