Title: 媒體科技與現代性---回顧台灣1930年代消費社會的成型

Other Titles: Media Technologies and Modernity--- Tracing the Formation of a Consumer Society in the 1930s Taiwan

Keywords: 媒體科技

Abstract: 本研究擬以傳播科技、現代性與消費社會的串連為研究基調,探討日本文化在台灣的 意義。關於日治時代台灣的研究中,常見有關殖民主義與現代性的討論,本研究特別著 重的是廣播、唱盤、報紙、電影等傳播科技在日治時期引進,以及咖啡廳、車站、舞廳 等公共場所的普及,促成大眾消費社會的成型。本研究將使用歷史資料分析及訪談法, 回顧並追蹤當時人們生活的細節,傳播科技對社會形態的影響,除了探討階級、性別, 也觸及殖民地現代性、全球化與資本主義的討論。 1932 年來自上海的電影「桃花泣血記」上映,其沿街造勢的宣傳歌曲,被古倫美亞 唱片灌成唱盤後,成為台灣第一首流行歌曲。伴隨報紙出版的成熟、廣播電台的普及, 台灣進入媒體中介的現代社會,也首度出現了影響跨全島的流行歌曲與電影。藉著回顧 台灣現代消費社會的成型,本研究期待貢獻藉著討論傳播科技與現代性的關係,瞭解現 代社會制度、傳播科技、日本文化、國際唱片工業等來自國外的元素,如何引進台灣, 在當時社會產生激盪,並且被在地重新詮釋、轉化,逐漸演變成我們熟悉的型態。

Since the government fully lifted all limitations on Japanese cultural imports in 1993, Japanese popular culture has become extremely popular in Taiwan and fans of Japanese dramas are often labeled as ‘Hazitzu’, literally the Japanophilia. Although many, including the media and the academia, have offered their critique to this phenomenon, systematic scholarly works writing on the meanings of Japanese popular culture in Taiwan are still rare. Long before Japanese dramas attracted a huge population of audience in Taiwan, Japanese culture has had its influence in Taiwan. Because Japanese influence had never been ‘eliminated’, as the KMT had wished, we need to trace back to colonial Taiwan to understand the meanings of the consumption of Japanese popular culture. In the 1930s, Taiwan society stepped into a media-mediated society, and maybe a so-called consumer society, for the first time of its history. This project intends to use an archival analysis, with the help of in-depth interviews, to figure out how ICTs, including newspapers, radio broadcasting, phonograph, films, were embedded in people’s everyday life in Taiwan in the 1930s. Issues including space, technology and modernity, global capitalism, colonialism, class and gender will be discussed in the investigation.