Title: 國際傳播的雙重「異例」: 政府涉入型境外衛星電視的政經評估,以中國做為核心(兼及於他國)

Other Titles: Double Anomalies of International Communication: Political-Economic Analyses of Chinese Programmes of ‘Walking Out’And Other State-Involved Satellite Televisions Aiming Overseas

Keywords: 國際傳播

Abstract: 相對於商業形態的國際傳播,政治意志介入的跨國傳播活動是一個異例;在各國政府均投入不等資源的國際傳播之中,中國的「走出去」工程以其規模龐大,似乎又顯現為另一種特殊的例子。本案將政府涉入型的國際傳播衛星電視,分做四類七種。前三類是「短波收音機模式的有限延長」、「冷戰模式的持續」與「區域/國際(准)公共領域的出現」,第四類比較複雜,一種是公有而依賴廣告、一種私有但政府強力提供資金、一種是公有而以政府預算為主的英語頻傲,再一種則只能稱做是「中國模式」,因除了缺冷戰與准公共領域之外,中國是其他各種類的綜合;本研究因此將研究大陸以中央電視台為主的對外傳播,以及考察其公權力積極協助文化產品外銷的情況,筆者並將分年訪問大陸學界乃至於政府相關人員,探討其實務對於台灣的意義,也會評估中國作為異例是否另有理論的蘊含。

Compared to commercial media that dominates the world, international communication initiated out of political will is an anomaly. While nearly all governments provide various resources and engage in communicating overseas, China’s ‘walking out’ programmes seems to constitute another anomaly, if simply because of its scale. This study carefully differentiate and explores seven categories of trans-border (satellite) televisions. We thus have models of ‘limited-extension of short-wave radio’, followed by ‘persistent cold-war’, (quasi-)public sphere, and English satellite channels of BBC World TV-type, All-Jazeera type, and Korea-type, with regards to China, another pattern of her own should be reserved, since Chinese government actively involves in all these models except ‘quasi-public sphere’ and ‘cold-war’ models. Although all patterns of non-commercial trans-national satellite TVs will be attended, it is China that this proposal wishes to devote more time and energies as the mainland China’s performances will have a more direct and practical implication for Taiwan, and may as well have theoretical contributions if state-directed communication could succeed internationally.