Title: 補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題---新媒體研究

Other Titles: On New Media---A Proposal for Grant-In-Aid for Research Books of the Humanities and Social Sciences

Keywords: 新媒體;網路;Web 2;0;數位敘事;資訊社會 new media;internet;Web 2;0;digital narrative;information society

Abstract: 本計畫目的在配合傳播研究和教育之趨勢以及本院發展之方向,建構支持相關研究和教學之用書。過去十年來,媒體匯流之情勢更為明顯,傳播研究和教育正面臨歷史性之變局。傳播知識之版圖,從類目到內容,都有了本質上的改變,甚至跨越了傳統的界限。本計畫以購買新媒體研究用書為主,代表我們對未來傳播知識的想像。我們也企圖藉助本計畫,更新館藏,重整傳播知識,促成傳播研究和教育轉向,以因應新媒體帶來的嶄新世紀、傳播知識版圖變遷,和文化衝擊。本計畫分三年執行。第一年購書重點在新媒體的應用發展與影響層面,以勾勒下一代傳播研究的樣貌。第二年採購重點在新媒體理論、政策與倫理,以補充第一年無暇顧及之處。第三年重點在於全面的盤點與補充,並購置領域內重要但有複本之書籍,務必使新媒體領域的藏書完整,且涵蓋各重要次領域。

This proposal, aiming at following the new trends of communication research and education, as well as the direction in which our college, i.e., the College of Communication at National Chengchi University (NCCU), is developed, is to acquire full collection of newly-published books on new media which are helpful to our goal. In the past decade, the trend of media convergence was apparent. Communication research and education are pushed to a turning point where change seems to be inevitable. The map of communication knowledge reshapes fundamentally, not only in category but in content. The proposed book acquisition project focuses on new media. It reflects our imagination of the communication knowledge of the future. We also imagine, with the aid of this project, that we are able to update the collection of books on communication, reconsider the knowledge, and reset the direction of communication research and education. This is a three-year project. In the first year, acquisition will focus on books on the development, application and impacts of new media. In the second year, books on theories, policy and ethics of new media will be purchased. In the last year, efforts will be made in checking the absent and ordering complement.