Title: 再現「現代女性」---日治時期《臺灣婦人界》的圖像符號研究

Other Titles: Representing ";Modern Women";--- A Pictorial Semiotic Analysis of Taiwan Women`s Sphere

Keywords: 女性雜誌;女性形象;日治時期;圖像符號學;臺灣婦人界 women`s magazines;female images;Japanese Occupation of Taiwan;pictorial semiotics;Taiwan Women`s Sphere

Abstract: 日本殖民臺灣五十年(1895-1945)間,臺灣女性生活在「資本家-殖民者-父權」三重力量的支配與壓迫,但也因為殖民政策之故,擺脫了纏足的束縛,接受西式教育的比例與就業率隨著臺灣邁向現代化與工業化而明顯提昇。另一方面,日本消費意識與社會轉變所產生的「現代」文化氛圍,透過臺灣留日菁英與大眾媒體的傳播投下了深遠的影響,臺灣現代女性形象也就在這個時候逐漸成形。《臺灣婦人界》(1934-1939)是日治時期紀錄臺灣女性議題、地位和形象最重要的媒體,有鑑於此,本研究擬接續之前的圖像符號學研究,運用前期研究中所建立的平面圖像符號分析模式與資料累積,探討臺灣現代化過程中的第一本女性雜誌《臺灣婦人界》如何呈現女性形象,以瞭解日治時期的女性媒體如何述說、再現臺灣女性,並說明隱含其中影響形象再現的社會、文化與政治權力鬥爭。透過本研究之分析,研究者希望能開展以性別為主軸的歷史、傳播與社會變遷研究之對話。

During the Japanese occupation of Taiwan (1895-1945), the social status of Taiwanese women was suppressed and controlled by the capitalist, colonialist and patriarchy. However, in order to facilitate the industrialization and modernization process of Taiwan, the colonialist also liberated the bound feet of Taiwanese women and provided opportunities for them to work and receive western education. The cultural phenomenon of “modernity” resulted from mass consumption and social transformation in Japan was promulgated by media and Taiwan elites who had studied abroad in Japan. This promulgation cast a significant impact on Taiwan society, whence the image of “modern woman” was emerged. Taiwan Women’s Sphere (1934-1939) was the first and also the most important woman magazine reporting issues related to Taiwanese women during the Japanese occupation period. Therefore, the present study will follow up the previous NSC-funded research projects and conduct an in-depth analysis of the magazine content using the pictorial semiotic models formulated previously. Our research aims at describing the representational process of female images during the modernization of Taiwan and attempts to reveal the social, cultural and political struggles embedded in Taiwan Women’s Sphere. Finally, adopting a feminist perspective, the researcher hopes to enter an interdisciplinary dialogue with scholars of history, mass communication and social studies.