题名: 資本、殖民與跨文化研究--- 比較上海月份牌廣告畫與日治時期台灣廣告中的女性圖像

关键词: 月份牌廣告畫;跨文化研究;女性圖像;日治時期;平面廣告;新歷史主義;圖像符號學

摘要: 對二十世紀初的中國上海與台灣社會而言,廣告都是外來產物。由於中國上海受到不同統治勢力的影響,加上工業化的腳步較早,所以廣告所呈現的文化面貌十分多元而混雜,甚至出現了「月份牌廣告畫」的獨特類型,成為上海早期都會文化顯著的特徵。相對於上海廣告的多元性,台灣的大眾媒體及廣告業發展之始,明顯地受到了殖民者的掌控,宣傳色彩濃厚。無論是代表施政官方的總督府、配合施政的商人組成的商業組織、亦或是被視為總督府喉舌的官報,都在日治時期廣告業發展的過程中扮演重要的角色。而廣告作為觀念或商品促銷的重要工具,其視覺表現及採用的符號,與社會、政治、經濟結構有密切關係。因此,本研究擬接續國科會研究計畫「平面廣告的圖像符號學分析:以上海老月份牌廣告畫為例」(2006-2007)與「台灣日治時期平面廣告中的女性圖像︰圖像符號學分析」(2006-2007)。以二年為期,針對日治時期(1895-1945)台灣廣告中的女性圖像,運用前期研究中所建立的平面廣告圖像符號模式與資料累積,以跨文化理論與新歷史主義理論為詮釋基調,嘗試再現日治時期台灣女性角色、地位,並說明商業廣告設計中隱含的文化、社會、政治權力鬥爭。進而比對兩個華人地區(中國上海與台灣)在資本化初期的平面廣告,研究其中女性圖像在符號運作與意義指涉上的異同。

For both Shanghai and Taiwan societies in the early twentieth century, advertisement is a product imported by the invading powers. Because Shanghai had been governed by multiple political powers and industrialized relatively earlier, the advertisements in Shanghai exhibit a rich view of cultural panorama, resulting in a unique genre of “Classic Shanghai Calendar Posters,” once a significant urban feature of Shanghai. Comparing to the rich spectrum of advertisements developed in Shanghai, Taiwan’s mass media and advertising businesses, tightly controlled by the colonialist from the early stage, are more propaganda-oriented. The colonial government, the business associations organized by loyal businessmen and the official newspaper, they all played important roles influencing the development of print advertisements in Taiwan during the Japanese-occupation period. Advertisements are not merely vital tools promoting concepts or products; their visual representations and the adopted signs are closely related to the social, political and economic structures. Therefore, the present study will follow up the previous NSC-funded research projects: “Pictorial Semiotics of Print Advertisements: An Analysis of Classic Chinese Calendar Posters”(2006-2007) and “The Female Images in the Print Advertisements during Japanese Occupation of Taiwan: A Pictorial Semiotic Analysis”(2007-2008). Adopting the cross-cultural theories and New Historicism, the present research will be a two-year project aiming at analyzing the roles and status of female images in the advertisements of colonial Taiwan (1895-1945). Based on the samples collected and the analytical method of pictorial semiotics formulated from our previous research, the present research project in the first year will seek to explain the cultural, social and political power struggles embedded in the commercial advertising in colonial Taiwan. In the second year, we will compare the advertisements of Shanghai and Taiwan, two Chinese regions in the early stage of capitalistic development, and analyze the similarities and differences of the signifying process of the female images.