Title: 新綜效測量方法之發展:概念化、操作化、與應用

Other Titles: Toward a New Measuring Technique of Synergy: Conceptualization, Operationalization, and Application

Keywords: 測量;概念地圖;綜效層級;激發擴散理論;整合行銷傳播

Abstract: 自1990年左右迄今,整合行銷傳播已經成為一個普偏被學業界接受的行銷傳播思維,而綜效是整合行銷傳播的核心概念,他指的是妥善整合多個行銷傳播工具,會比單獨一個工具產生顯著較佳的傳播效果。然而逾二十年來,美國行銷科學學會(Marketing Science Institute)仍將綜效研究列為重要研究議題,學者們更不斷指出綜效的測量至今仍是一個未解決的問題,需要更多的研究了解前一個訊息如何影響後續訊息的資訊處理歷程、且整合起來究竟產生了什麼傳播效果。計畫中本研究先對綜效與記憶的關係進行概念化探討,之後再引入教育界所使用的概念地圖方法(concept map),發展出新的綜效測量方式。新的測量方法與綜效產生的根本,即記憶結構的改變相關,且可以綜覽記憶網絡中節點(node)與連結(links)的改變,因此可以觀察前一個訊息如何影響後續訊息,也可以觀察整合後所產出的傳播效果。此外,根據測量方法背後的學理基礎,本研究也提出綜效層級的概念化與操作化定義。總的來說,本研究著眼於現今學術社群所關注的研究議題,計畫第一年將驗證新綜效測量方法的信度與效度,計畫第二年將透過實驗法與應用新的綜效測量方法,找出能夠導致較高綜效層級的傳播內容整合方式、以及記憶結構變化與其他傳播效果(如品牌態度)之間的關係。因此,兩年計畫環環相扣,對綜效測量議題進行循序漸進的探討。

Since the early 1990s, integrated marketing communication (IMC) has become the widely accepted and practiced concept in the marketing communications field (Lee & Park, 2007, p. 238). Synergy is the core idea behind IMC and refers to the impacts of well coordinated messages from different promotion disciplines exceeding the power of any one message on its own (Ewing, 2009; Luck & Moffatt, 2009). After twenty years, the latest Marketing Science Institute research priorities still encourage scholars to examine how old and new media are interacting (Ewing, 2009). The most critical issues facing IMC today is to better understand how the processing of one message influences the processing of the subsequent message and what combined effects are yielded (Ewing, 2009; Kitchen & Schultz, 2009). The measurement of synergy, however, has long been an unresolved issue. Adequate measure(s) of the interaction and combined effects of the promotional elements being used is in need (Kitchen & Schultz, 2009). Synergy exists through the function of memory (Keller, 1996; Moriarty, 1996). Observing and visualizing the content and structure of a consumer’s brand association network has become an emerging field of study today (John, Loken, Kim, & Monga, 2006; Oakenfull & Mccarthy, 2010). The proposed technique is relevant to the fundamental function of synergy. It allows assessing comprehensive changes in both nodes and links in an individual’s memory network from one exposure to the other, which leads to a comprehensive understanding of the interaction and combined effects of synergy. Besides, on the basis of the theoretical foundation of the proposed technique, this study also provides conceptual and operational distinctions between different levels of synergy. The validity and reliability of the proposed technique will be tested in year 1 through two studies. After the validity and reliability of the proposed technique are established, the second year aims to search for the types of communication combinations most likely to produce higher level of synergy through the proposed technique. In sum, the consecutive studies will develop a valid and reliable measuring technique of synergy and find a better communication combination that will lead to higher level of synergy. The values of this study involve (a) developing a new measuring technique of synergy that can observe comprehensive changes in memory network from one exposure to the other (i.e., the interaction and combined effects resulting from synergy), (b) offering conceptualization and operationalization of different levels of synergy, (c) finding the best communication combination that will lead to higher level of synergy through the proposed technique, and (d) bridging changes in memory network to other communication effects such as brand attitude to get complete pictures of the occurrence of synergy effects.