Title: 公關從業人員的新挑戰:網路新媒體的應用與專業倫理之考量

Other Titles: The New Challenge: the Ethical Issues in Public Relations Uses of New Media

Keywords: 網路新媒體;社交媒體;公關專業倫理

Abstract: 近年公關產業的趨勢之一是網際網路與社交媒體的應用增加,例如:Blog、 Facebook、Twitter 和Plurk 等,一方面這類工具的使用帶來了更多了解公眾並與之互動的機會,但另一方面也產生了一些可能有悖專業倫理的現象,包括匿名設立非官方的部落格、雇用部落客或寫手、隱身於討論區發文等,由於既有的文獻中對於公關人員如何使用這類新媒體工具還沒有完整的了解,而其中可能產生的專業倫理議題也還缺少有系統的探討,因此本研究計劃希望能針對這些問題加以討論,研究方法包含:藉由與公關專業經理人進行深度訪談、實地觀察、與公關從業人員問卷調查,以了解公關人員所面臨的相關挑戰以及價值判斷與決策過程,未來也計畫再根據前述研究結果,繼續進行新媒體內容的文本分析,以了解公關人員工作產出在道德面上如何呈現;總而言之,本研究最終的研究目的是希望能提出有助公關從業人員在管理與實踐上可以參考的具體方針,並希望透過以實證研究為本的資料,補充公關專業倫理領域的學術文獻。

One of the trends in today’s public relations industry is the increased use of new media, including the Internet and social media. Communication tools such as blogs, Facebook, Twitter, and Plurk offer more opportunities to speak and to interact with various stakeholders, while they also arise with some ethical issues. Some recent ethical breaches include fake blogs, paid bloggers, and online forum posts with fake or concealed identities, etc. The literature on how public relations practitioners adopt and use new media in their work is still very limited, and the relevant ethical issues also have not yet been systematically researched. To fill in this gap, the proposed study aims to understand the public relations practices and values relevant to uses of new media. The three-year study will involve depth-interviews of public relations managers/executives, onsite visits and observation, and surveys of practitioners, which are to be followed up with content analysis of social media texts in the near future. In sum, the empirical findings along with practice-based observations in the current study can not only help public relations professionals more effectively manage ethical challenges in their work, but also contribute more knowledge to the literature on public relations ethics.