题名: 議題設定理論的延展---檢視新媒體、情感元素與行為效果

关键词: 行為效果;有力的論證;第三層級;情緒語調;資訊尋求;需求引導;網路使用者;議題設定 affective tone;agenda setting;behavioral effect;compelling argument;information seeking;need for orientation;online news users;the third level of agenda setting

摘要: 本計畫企圖延伸議題設定的面向,延展的方向有三,第一為發展該理論的第三層級,第二為比較傳統媒體與網路媒體,第三,將該理論從理性認知的角度,加入情緒面向的討論。議題設定理論從第一層級的認知效果到第二層級的態度效果之後,本計畫試圖將理論發展至第三層級的行為效果,亦即媒體在陳述為某議題可以作甚麼,與民眾為該議題做甚麼之間是否有關,所謂的行為效果亦包含資訊尋求行為。本研究認為,網路使用者在資訊尋求行為上的效果應該顯著,比較傳統與網路媒體為本研究的第二個目的。本研究的第三個目的在於探討媒體的情緒語調(affective tone)和民眾之需求引導 (need for orientation)在媒體議題與公眾議題之間的關係,亦即將分析媒體文本呈現議題的各種情緒語調與調查閱聽眾在對該議題的需求引導,了解這兩個概念如何作用於三個層級,亦即認知、態度與行為的議題設定。自然地亦將包含三個層級當中,媒體議題與公眾議題之間的各種「有力的論辯(compelling argument)」的關係。本研究將為兩年期計畫,第一年探討第三層級的可能性,第二年探討主題包括(1)網路使用者(亦為使用傳統媒體者)的相關議題設定的三層級效果,以及(2)情感面向。第一年將採用內容分析法分析兩家無線電視新聞與四台的有線電視新聞台、主要報紙四份、Yahoo 奇摩新聞等以蒐集媒體議題資訊,而後進行調查以蒐集公眾議題,並測量閱聽眾對該議題的認知、態度與行為。第二年,本研究將進行網路使用者調查,另本研究將以多次的實驗法探討需求引導作為中介變項,在議題的不同情緒語調與三個民眾議題設定效果的角色。

This two-year research project will have three purposes. First, it tries to expand the theory of agenda setting to the third level to include a dimension of behavioral effects, which focuses on the relationship between what the media tell to do about issues and people’sbehavior on issues. Secondly, the study will ask if online news compare the traditional news media and new media in terms of agenda setting effect. Thirdly, this project will address the importance of affect dimension in agenda setting. We will ask if the affective tones of issues and public’s need for orientation will have various “compelling argument” relationships among the three levels. In the first year, we will specifically ask the following questions: (1) Will the salience of media agenda, in terms of behavior attributes, be related to the actions of public to do with the issues? (2) Will the salience of media agenda, in terms of behavior attributes, be related to the information seeking behavior of the public, especially those Internet heavy users, about the issue? In the second year, we will specifically ask the following questions: (1) How is the role of traditional news media in the three levels of agenda setting effects for those online news users? (2) By combining compelling argument, how need for orientation will mediate the effects of various affective tones of media agenda on the three levels of public agenda? This project will adopt three methods, content analysis, surveys, and experiments for data collection. First, we will conduct content analysis on prime time television news of six TV news stations and newspaper news of four major newspapers from the beginning of August 2009 till January, 2010, and Yahoo Kimo News acquiring three levels of issues. After acquiring issues, attributes, and behaviors about issues, we will conduct a national survey to obtain the MIPs and cognitive, affective, and behavior salience of certain issues. The second year, a survey will be conducted to investigate online news users by examining their news media use patterns, information seeking behavior, and need for orientation for certain issues. In addition, we will conduct several experiments focusing on affective dimension of agenda setting.We will recruit 600 participants on campuses to ascertain the mediating role of need for orientation between affective tones of issues and three levels of public agenda.