Title: 數位匯流應用發展法規政策研究-子計畫二:數位匯流政策法規研究:以傳播平台及內容管制相關議題為中心( I )

Other Titles: Law and Policy Research of Digital Convergence: Communications Platforms and Content-Related Issues

Keywords: 數位匯流政策 convergence;layer model;communication laws;the National Communications Commission

Abstract: 面對數位科技的衝擊,電信、廣電與資訊早已開始匯流,很多管理既有產業的法規已不足以應付。因此,台灣已有很多有關應該個別修法或是整併既有相關法律的討論。我國目前的通訊傳播法律架構除了包含傳統的廣播電視法、有線播電視法、衛星廣播電視法及電信法,還有因應匯流的通訊傳播基本法及國家通訊傳播委員會組織法。為了因應數位匯流,國家傳播通訊委員會(簡稱通傳會)於 2007 年9 月公布了通訊傳播管理法草案。由於時間壓力,通傳會並未與外界有足夠的溝通,也因而引發很多外界的質疑。經過兩梯次的公聽會後,通傳會於 12 月底將其草擬的通訊傳播管理法草案送至行政院審議,但2008 年4 月初遭行政院以「法令可採漸進式、階段性等方式修法」為由將草案退回,要求其重新檢討。 2010 年7 月行政院院會通過科技顧問組所提「數位匯流發展方案」,促請通傳會在2004 年底前完成數位匯流架構整合或分立的規範並通過立法。本計畫為期三年,與國家數位匯流政策可以緊密結合,因此相當重要。本計畫為「數位匯流應用發展法規政策研究」下的子計畫,將從傳播平台及內容管制的角度,分階段完成個別修法及整併廣電三法為內容管理法,最後則提出一個匯流法的法律架構。本研究所採用的研究方法包括文獻分析、比較法、深度訪談與焦點團體座談。

From the regulatory perspective, while technology is bringing telecommunications, broadcasting and the Internet closer together, the laws and regulations for each sector have become outdated. Therefore, there are discussions about whether to revise the laws separately or to integrate all the relevant laws. In order to cope with convergence, the newly-converged regulator, the National Communications Commission (NCC) has been considering abolish or amend unnecessary regulatory legislation, respond to urgent industry need, complete revision of laws on a small scale or respond to the needs of digital convergence, create the “4-in-1”Converged Telecommunications & Media Law. In 2007, the NCC drafted a converged bill integrating telecommunications law and media laws, however, it was opposed and questioned by the telecom and media industries and the academics. The pace was slowed down because of inconsistent beliefs among the NCC Commissioners. In July, 2010 the Executive Yuan passed the “Digital Convergence Development Plan” and urged the NCC to complete the revision of the relevant laws or propose a convergent communications law by 2014. Therefore, the timing is very good for this research. This three-year research will discuss the converged services’ challenges to the current telecommunications laws and broadcasting laws from the perspectives of communication platforms and content-related issues. It will draw experiences from other countries and propose recommendations for the revision of the laws and the framework for the converged communications law. Research methods include literature review, document analysis, in-depth interviews, personal observation, and focus group study.