Title: 科學傳播內容素材資料庫(第四年)

Other Titles: Database for Scientific Communication Content

Keywords: 模組化;資料庫;科學影視產品; Modulize;database;scientific program

Abstract: 對廣電媒體或節目製作單位而言,模組化觀念不僅有利節目內容的編排與節目資料的管理,還能在整合相關節目後,提高其剩餘價值與再利用效益。概括來說,在電腦網路與資料庫的科技基礎上,模組化的科學影音資料庫,將帶給學校、節目產製公司等更多元、更彈性的使用。數位科技的進步,使得傳播媒介具有「一次生產、多元加工、多頻傳輸、多工服務」的特性,改善了節目線性產製的問題。結合新科技的資料庫,也突破了文字數據的資料形式,加入豐富的影音訊號;透過影音資料庫的運用,在資料的管理與檢索上,大大地提昇其效能。網路超連結的及時互動能力可將節目片段橫向、縱向或不規則的自由組合,使內容更加多元化;而節目產製人員則可將先前所製作的節目,經過重新編排後,於影音資料庫中重新生產再利用,提高再使用的價值,提升節目製播的效應。

As to media or producers, the concept of modulization not merely benefits arranging programs’ content or data, but also boosts the residual values and reuse functions of relative programs after the integration. Generally speaking, based on the technology of Internet and database, the modulized scientific audio-and-video database can be applied by education institutes or program producers for its various and flexible usage of information. Advanced digital technology gives new features to media: “One production, multi-processing, multi-frequency transmission and multi-service”, and reduced the faults when producing programs linearly. Combining new technology, the database also added abundant audio-and-video contents into text-format information. By using the audio-and-video database, it dramatically upgrades the performance when managing and searching for information. The real time interactive function of hyperlink diversifies the contents by combining the programs horizontally, vertically or irregularly;Producers can re-arrange archived programs, re-broadcast them, and raise the profit and performance by applying the audio-and-video database.