题名: 新聞圖文影音交錯的故事空間:從平面到電子頁面之論述方法及理論應用

关键词: 新聞;敘事;論述;照片;影音

摘要: 本案研究重點置於「以圖像為觀點的新聞敘事」,省思目前缺乏照片、影音、圖表作用的傳統敘事結構,檢討以文字為理論基礎的新聞敘事觀。三年研究期間將逐步討論新聞敘事的論述方式,關切新聞報導使用圖文影音再現社會真實的方法和樣貌,尤其是圖(照片)文運用在不同符號系統(如報紙、電視、網路)論述新聞時,如何相互補充對方以說明新聞故事的互文現象。三年研究目的分別為:(一)辨識有限報紙版面之內,圖文敘事論述特色及角色關係;(二)分析電子媒介影音圖文互動,增修影音圖文新聞元素之間關係結構;基於前兩項研究之發現,(三)尋找、設計與測試符合網路、手機新媒介特色的新聞論述理論與方法。最終目的在發展以圖像和文字共述的新聞敘事言說,建立新聞在新媒介時代的影音圖文論述基礎,推想未來移動通訊傳輸新聞故事的可能方式。

The key purpose of this study is to build a narrative theory based on the perspective of icon and film. Traditional theories of narrative and news follow the logic of word signs, what is a different narrative theory for news which constructs its inner logic by sight and sound? This three-year research aims to explore the relationship between words and pictures on news papers, to study the discourse patterns of multiple information channels on TV news, and to review and to experiment the effectiveness of the sign systems used on web and cell phone news. The ultimate goal is to reconstruct a discourse theory of news for future news media.