Title: 企業改名對股價的影響---台灣、亞洲股市及與黃金相關企業的實證研究

Other Titles: The Valuation Effects of Corporate Name Changes---Evidence from Taiwan, Asian Countries and Gold-Related Stocks

Keywords: 企業改名;事件研究法;股價反應 corporate name changes;event-study;stock reaction

Abstract: 企業的名字一般而言代表該企業的對外形象,分析師通常認為投資人偏好某些類型的名字,因此企業改名會帶給企業股價正向的反應。國內外股票市場中常見企業改名的現象,較為大家熟知的研究為有關網際網路相關產業各股因為加入.com後股價大幅上漲的改變,但在文獻上卻缺乏不同產業中企業改名對股價影響的比較分析,同時也未見有國際間股價因為改名而調整的研究,本計畫嘗試利用國內及國際間股市的資料,分析包括國內個股、亞洲股市及特定產業個股(如與黃金相關公司)因為公司改名而影響股價變化的情形,同時本計畫也使用迴歸分析的方法探討影響公司改名效應的決定因素,以提供學術界及市場參與者進行交易時的參考。

A firm’s name contains information regarding its reputation and identities the firm to shareholders and investors. Analysts have long argued that investors prefer certain types of names and corporate name changes should result in positive changes in firm values. Academic researchers have also found evidence of positive stock price reaction to the corporate name changes to Internet-related dotcom names. However, the valuation effect of corporate name changes in other industries among different countries has not been explored. This project examines the effect of corporate name changes using data from Taiwan, Asian countries and gold-related companies. I also provide explanations for the effects of corporate name changes using regression analysis in this project.