Title: 我國人口老化與金融市場之發展

Other Titles: Aging and Financial Market Development in Taiwan

Keywords: 人口老化;退休金制度;金融市場; Aging;pension system;financial market development

Abstract: 我國目前主要的社會保險養老給付與退休金制度(包括勞保、公保、勞退舊制以及公務人員退休制度等)都是屬於確定給付制,由於現行制度退休給付與資金運用上之許多缺失,造成大部分之退休基金都有嚴重的資產負債不足缺口,使得政府以及退休基金未來在財政上之負擔越來越大。此外,我國勞工退休金新制「勞工退休金條例」已於去年七月正式實施,此次退休金制度改革的最大特色,是將退休金制度的型態由現行的確定給付制改為確定提撥制,新制退休金制度的規劃是以個人帳戶制為主,年金保險制為輔,在規劃中個人帳戶制之資金運用方式將主要以委外經營方式進行,而且200人以上事業單位經工會或勞資會議同意,半數以上勞工參加,也可以選擇投保商業年金保險。由此可見,未來金融保險市場之資金運用效率與退休商品之發展將會對我國整體國民之退休所得適足度有舉足輕重的影響。因此,若能規劃具體可行方案,透過金融保險市場更有效率之資金運用與提高年金保險商品之保障,應可有效解決未來政府以及退休基金之財政隱憂,並進一步補足人口老化所造成的退休金缺口問題。 為了達到以上目標,本研究希望透過比較分析我國與國外主要國家退休金制度與退休商品發展之相關經驗,進一步瞭解我國目前退休金制度與資金運用之相關問題,藉以規劃如何提昇金融市場未來發展方向與退休商品發展之具體可行方案。

This report analyzes the current aging problems in Taiwan and further examines the probable effects that the rapid growth in the old-age population will have on future pension system and capital market in Taiwan. In the first parts of the report, we discuss recent aging problems and introduce the pension system and retirement replacement ratio in Taiwan. The second part briefly outlines the asset allocation of pension fund and the development of the annuity market in the capital market in Taiwan. Finally, we point out some key issues and challenges and provide some general guidelines for capital market policy to ensure the better retirement environment in Taiwan.