Title: 從保護被保險人之觀點論責任保險人之防禦義務

Other Titles: A Study on the Liability Insurers’ Duties of Defence in Respect of the Protection of the Insured

Keywords: 從保護被保險人之觀點論責任保險人之防禦義務

Abstract: 責任保險自十九世紀在法國創始以來,已從初期著重於身為加害人之被保險人的 保護,發展成第二階段的對受害第三人權利之保護。之後的第三階段,權利保護的機 能又回到被保險人身上,使得保險給付請求權的主要內涵變為被保險人的免責請求權 而保險人的防禦義務,含抗辯及和解義務,乃是免責請求權的最大實踐。 然而,目前多數國家除了對於損害填補之範圍、程度有所共識之外,對於在第三 人提出賠償請求之後到被保險人責任確定的期間中,究竟責任保險可提供之保障內容 範圍、保障程度的高低等,在各國之立法例中,尚無統一之共識。然,自一九三○年 代起,美國多數法院已確認,責任保險具有權利保護之功能;二○○八年德國保險契 約法修正,即將實務見解發展成為通說之權利保護機能之概念加以法典化,增修入其 保險契約法第一○○條規定;日本實務及學者之通說,亦承繼德國之理論基礎,認為 被保險人所具有的保險契約上的權利屬免責請求權。 本計畫將檢視現代意義責任保險之內涵,認為責任保險已從早期僅著重損害填補 機能轉變為同時具有權利保護機能。再者,介紹美、德、日等國之法例及保險實務對 於保險人是否負有抗辯及和解義務之見解發展;最後,分析我國法規現況及參酌各國 之見解,提出立法及修正保單條款之建議,以作為我國立法者及保險業者之參考。

Since the 19th century, liability insurance originated in France and has evolved its function from the protection for the insured as the tortfeasor in the initial stage into the protection for the third-party victim. Afterwards, the function has reverted to the insured and the main benefit of liability insurance has been transformed from indemnification against actual loss to indemnification against liability. Both duty to defend and duty to settle are to achieve the goal of indemnification against liability for the insured and the function of liability insurance has been seen as a hold harmless agreement for the insured. Except there is the consensus on the contents of the duty of indemnity, there is not concurrence on what the liability is able to provide to the insured from the time that the third party claims against the insured to the time that the tort liability is ascertained by judgment, settlement or other appropriate measures in the legal systems of most countries. However, the majority of the courts in the United States has confirmed the function of right-protection in liability insurance since 1930s. And the Germany Legislation related to New Insurance Contract Law in 2008 includes and manifests the majority rule, the function of right-protection, as the Article 100. Furthermore, the majority opinion of the courts and the scholars in Japan also succeed the concept of function of right-protection in the liability insurance. After reviewing the evolution and analyzing the contemporary function of liability insurance, this project will consider that the function of liability insurance has developed from sole indemnity to both indemnity and right-protection. In addition, it further introduces the development of judicial determinations about duty to defend and duty to settle in the United States, German and Japan. In conclusion, this project will analyze the current legislative conditions and policy clauses in Taiwan and presents the suggestions for legislation and amendments in Taiwan`s policy clause with references to the regulations and judicial precedents in the United States. The author anticipates that these suggestions could be regarded as reference materials when the authorities are prepared to amend the related regulations and clauses of duty to defend and duty to settle in the future.