題名: 2006-2007商管產學個案發展與個案研究整合型計畫---子計畫三:樺京科技

行政院國家科學委員會

The research project aims to develop a Harvard-style teaching case surrounding the field of innovation and entrepreneurship. Through consultation and discussion with industrial companies, the primary investigator eventually selects the start-up Makin Tech Corporation as the major target for case study. The founder of Makin Tech is Mr. Yeh. He observed the trend of more rigid environmental regulation, particularly in Europe, in the areas of consumer electronics and was able to raise funds from venture capitalists, and founded Makin Tech. The major business of the company is to provide PCB (printed circuit board) firms with environmentally friendly chemicals for processing usage. Although the trend for more rigor and green regulation is obvious, the company remains encountering a lot of challenges. Additionally, they face the decision-making points of different business models and new products. The teaching case will let students learn the entrepreneurial process and its challenges, and the methods for opportunity identification.

Entrepreneurship;start-up;industrial product;green product;entrepreneurial strategy;business model;innovation management

關鍵詞: 創業管理;科技創業;工業產品;綠色環保;創業策略;營運模式;創 新管理

摘要: 本研究計畫以發展出一個哈佛式的商管教學個案為主要目標。個案內容以與創新及創業領域相關為主要考量。經過與業者多次接觸後,選擇樺京科技公司(是Start-up 新創公司)為研究個案對象。該公司之創業者葉先生,他一方面認知到歐盟與各國相繼在電子電機產品領域訂定了嚴格的環保法規,另一方面也得到了創投資金的挹注,因此,創立了樺京科技公司,專門從事印刷電路板業者所需的綠色環保化學品之生產、研發與銷售。儘管全球更加重視環保的趨勢十分明顯,不過,樺京科技在創業初期的階段仍然經歷了各式各樣的挑戰。同時也面臨了是否要同時發展多條產品線?要採取何種營運模式?要進軍中國大陸?等決策上的問題。本教學個案的目標是使學生學習到有關創業的發展歷程、創業相關的管理與營運模式之思考等議題。同時也學習有關創業方面的市場機會之辨識與分析。