Title: 知識特質與服務特質對服務研發創新機制之影響-以知識密集服務業為例

Other Titles: The Impacts of Knowledge and Service Attributes on Service R&Amp;D Innovation Mechanism: the Cases of Knowledge - Intensive Business Service Industry

Keywords: 知識密集服務業 service innovation;service R&D;knowledge attributes;service attributes;KIBS;Innovation Mechanism;Intellectual Property Protection

Abstract: 隨著國內廠商生產線的外移、製造業的愈趨成熟、以及人民生活福址的提升,服 務業對台灣的經濟發展似乎扮演越來越重要的角色。事實上,服務業產值佔GDP 的比重, 從1981 年的49.99%快速成長到現階段的77%。就比例來說,已接近已開發國家的水平, 儘管如此,大部分商管學院的學者仍把研究重點放在製造業,所得到的研究成果能不能 用在服務業,自然有很大的疑問。另一方面,我國政府主政者的經濟面施政重點,在過 去也是把重心擺在製造業上,儘管後來提出了一些服務業的發展方案,但是整個施政上 仍是「製造業」的思維。因此,不論是就學術上或實務上來說,服務創新的領域都值得 學術界投入更多的研究。 本計畫主要就服務業的「研發」與後續「產業創新」議題進行深入的研究,特別 著重於探討「知識特質」與「服務特質」對「研發創新機制」之影響。

As many production lines of Taiwanese manufacturing firms are pushed out to mainland China due to cost pressure from the developing economy, service sectors play more and more important roles to Taiwan’s economic development. In fact, the sector accounts for 77% of GDP in 2009, increasing from 49.99% in 1981. Nevertheless, most of scholars in business school remain focus their research on manufacturing sectors. It is doubted that whether the research results can be applied to the management in service sector. On the other hand, our government agencies still use the ideology of manufacturing industry to build industrial policies which may cause threat to service industry. Therefore, the area of service innovation provides both academia and practitioners with potential contributions to both theoretical development and practices. The research aims to explore the R&D, innovation mechanism and related management, particularly from perspectives of the knowledge attributes and service attributes. The main analysis will be firms from knowledge intensive business service (KIBS) industry.