Title: 在預算限制下網路頻寬的最佳化過程(II)

Other Titles: Network Bandwidth Optimization under Budget Constraints(II)

Keywords: 數位隨機網路;隨機規劃;頻寬分配;服務保證

Abstract: 本研究探討如何找出一個好的全數位網路的管理方法,針對各等級應用服務的品質需求參數提供適當的資源分配與管理。此方法不同於過去只針對頻寬進行管理,而是以Budget-Based 的觀念,用端對端(End-to-End) QoS 做最佳規劃。在分配資源時,我們企圖提供一種成比例的公平性給各個不同等級。第一年的計畫是在一筆給定的總預算底下,以成比例的方式去分配資源給各個不同等級,並建置網路上的頻寬,使各等級能依其需求拿到適當的頻寬,確保滿足程度相當。接下來第二年則是在第一部份已完成的規劃基礎下,做路徑規劃,指派新進入的使用者到一條較好的路徑,在滿足此使用者的延遲時間要求下,使此系統的壅塞程度越小越好。我們將以預算方式控制端對端品質管理,以追求使用者之整體最大滿意程度。

This work addresses the problem of bandwidth allocation on multi-class communication networks. Allocations are determined from the solution of a multiple objective optimization problem under network constraints. With these optimal bandwidth allocations, network users can be assigned optimal end-to-end routes satisfying their Quality of Service (QoS) requirements. We derive the relationship between the user's utility and the allocated bandwidth, and analyze the relationship between the blocking probability and the bandwidth allocation. We study a queueing model of the predetermined solutions under the randomness in arrival process.